|
Nardi, Carlo. The Violinmaker Cesare Candi and Paganini's Violin (1948). Cremona:
Cremona Books, 2005. 2.. 8vo,
Trade Paperback.
As New 70pp; 15 Illustrations. memoir by the restorer of Paganini’s
‘Cannon’ violin.
£22
Niederheitmann, Friedrich. Cremona.
Buren: Knuf, 1986.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine An Account of the Italian
Violin-Makers and Their Instruments; Translated from the original by W. H.
Quarrell, M. A. 16 + 96 pp; Brief history of violin making plus alphabetical
listing of both major and minor makers. Book is hardcover without a dust jacket.
Clean and tight and in very good condition.
£15
Nilsson, Bengt. Svensk Fiolbyggar Konst - Swedish Violin Making during the 18th.
Century Until About 1865 .
Malmö:
1988.
Sold
Otto, Jacob Augustus.
A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin.
London: Reeves, 4. Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Further Enlarged. Translated From the
Original, with Additions and Illustrations by John Bishop. 6 + 95 pp; 3 plates,
10 ill.; some splits to page gatherings; cover sl. bumped, discoloured; On the
construction of the violin and other bow-instruments, account on the most
eminent German makers., notice on the most esteemed Italian and Steiner's
violins., of the repair; preservation, and method of bringing out the tone of
instruments. VI appendix. Last part of the book are announcements, history,
biography etc. With index £15
(Paganini - see:)
De Saussine, Renee. Paganini
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Fetis, F.J. Biographical
Notice of Nicolo Paganini
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Gordon, Herman. 36 Famous Italian Violins
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nardi, C. The Violinmaker Cesare Candi and
Paganini's Violin (1948)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - Pulver, J. Paganini
the Romantic Virtuoso
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Salzedo, S. L. Paganini's Secret
at Last.
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Stratton, S.
Nicolo Paganini: His Life and Work
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tibaldi Chiesa, Maria. Paganini. La Vita e
l'Opera
Petherick, Horace.
The Repairing and Restoration of Violins. London: Strad, 1903. Sold
Petherick, Horace. Joseph Guarnerius His Work and His Master. London: Strad,
1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 8 + 220 + 16 pp; Numerous
text illustrations by the author and 40 full-page photographs. An interesting
and now controversial account of the life and work of this violin maker, about
whose life little was written previously. Dark red cloth boards, faded, very
firm and clean pages; £50
Petherick, Horace. Antonio Stradivari. London: Strad, 1913.
2cd. Edition. 12mo, Cloth. Very Good 8 + 82 pp; +
adverts; plates and ill; Dark red cloth boards, faded, very firm and clean
pages; owners signature to ffep; £30
Peterlongo, Paolo. Il Violino di Vecsey / Die
Geige Vecseys.
Tre raconti biografici / Drei biographische Erzählungen: Antonio Stradivari,
Marechal Berthier, Ferenc de Vecsey.
377 S. linen hardback with dj., large 4to, 36 b/m ill. (photos- & facsimiles),
12 musicians autographs &14 col. photo plates of violins. text in Italian and
German.In very good condition. £120
NEW
Peterlongo, Paolo.
The Violin: Its Physical and Acoustic Principles. New York: Taplinger, 1979.
First Edition. Sold
Pilar
Vladimir. & Sramek, F. Umeni Houslaru - The Art of (Czech-) Violin-Makers
Panton, Prague, 1989; 544 pp; dj.;
Profusely illustrated with b/w full-page plates, text-illustr., and a folding
genealogical chart; text in Czech with Russian, English and German summary.
Condition good to very good. rear inner hinge papers broken - making this
heavy book a bit slack. ; otherwise firm, tight and clean. dj vg.
Probably the most important publication on Czech makers up to date - even of
interest to non Czech readers as the many details of the makers featured are
self explanatory. Contents: 1. Preface 2. Historical development of Violin
making in Bohemia and Moravia 3. Biographies and work of violin makers 4.
Theoretical and practical problems of the violin and viola 5. Supplements;
The book contains about 1400 photographs and other pictures. £160
NEW
rare
Poidras, Henry. Critical
and Documentary Dictionary of Violin Makers Old and Modern,
Vicomte, Rouen 1928.
Sold
Poidras, Henry.
Dictionnaire des Luthiers Anciens et Modernes;
Critique et Documentaire
Vicomte, Rouen, 1924, 4to. xiv,233,[2],pp.
Sold
Pulver, Jeffrey. Paganini the Romantic Virtuoso. London:
Herbert Joseph, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good
328pp; 4 portraits of the violinists, a few light markings to the inside;
£25
Racster, Olga. Chats on Big and Little Fiddles. London:
Laurie, 8vo, Cloth. Good nd. ca. 1920; 7 +
268pp; 20 ill.; foxing and some underlining notes etc.; tear to top of spine;
better than just a reading copy though.
£10
Regazzi,
Roberto. The Complete Luthier's Library .
Bologna: Florenus
Edizioni , 1991. First Edition.
A useful international
critical bibliography for the maker and connoisseur of stringed and plucked
instruments. Limited edition to 600 copies. 18 + 556pp. condition VG. This
book is out print.
£180
Retford,
William C.. Bows and Bow Makers.
London: The Strad,
1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Small 4to, 250x190mm, 86pp., 24 b/w plates, 6 ill. fine
book, DJ protected with Mylar film.
The author worked for the legendary firm of W.E.Hill & Sons for 64 years!
An invaluable book on bows for the violin family. Now quite scarce.
Content: Introduction; Acknowledgements; Authors Foreword; List of Plates;
Historic; Materials (Brazil Wood, Ebony, Snakewood, Lapping, Pearl, Nut);
Miscellanea (choosing a bow, names..., chamfer, spring, curve, weight, strength,
balance, elasticity, movement, worn stick); Craftsmanship and Notes on Repairing
(Re-Hairing, Re-Facing, Broken Head, Splicing, Bushing, Re-Springing, Nuts); The
French Bow (Old Tourte, L'Aine, F.Tourte, Adam, Bazin, Bernadel, Eury, Victor
Fetique, Henry, Pecatte, Simon, Lupot,Pajeot, Persoit, Sartory, L.Thomassin,
A.Vigneron, F.N.Voirin, A.Lamy, Voirin and after, J.B.Vuillaume) The English Bow
(some English Makers, Samuel Allen, Edward Dodd, John Dodd, James Dodd, The Dodd
Stamp, The Tubbs Family, James Tubbs, Hairing a Tubbs, Dodd Copies, Tubbs
Stamps, Other English Makers) The German Bow (Weichold) Finale
£70
Retford,
William C.. Bows and Bow Makers.
London: The Strad,
Small 4to,
softback, 86pp.,as new, 24 b/w plates, 6 ill., content as the hardback volume.
£20
NEW
Riley, Maurice W.. The History of the Viola. Ann Arbour, 1980.
Sold
Roda,
Joseph. Bows for Musical Instruments.
Chicago, Illinois:
William Lewis & Son, 1959. First Edition.
Large 4to, 290 x 225mm, W. Lewis & Son, Chicago, 1959. 335 pp., 47 plates (241
b/w illustrations). Gilt embossed title page and spine.
This is a VGcopy of this fine and standard book on bowmaking. First and only
printing 1959, limited to 3000 copies.
One of the most important texts on bows of the instruments of the violin family.
Including the biographies of many well and famous bow makers of the French,
English and German Schools detailing their work. Condition: some light shelf
wear and discoloration to page edges.
Contents: Part I (115pp):
1. Origin and development of the bow
2. The modern type bow
3. Description of the present day bow
4. Materials used in bow making
5. Making a bow
6. Care of the bow
7. Rosin
8. How to choose a bow
Part II (220pp): Biographical list of bow makers and bow photographs
Bibliography
List of subscribers
£300
Russian
Collection
Moscow: 2004, see
Mihalsky,
Vatslav.
Sacconi , Simone F. (Hamma, Warren, Wurlitzer - Editors). Sacconi
Loan Exhibition Stringed Instruments and Bows. New York: Schuler
Verlagsgesellschaft, 1966. First Edition. Commemorating the seventieth birthday
of Simone Fernando Sacconi. Edited by W.Hamma, K.Warren & M.Wurlitzer.
Large 4to, 295 by 240 mm.16 + 70 full page b/w plates. Condition: very good,
lightest shelfwear to bottom edges.
A fantastic collection of instruments to celebrate the life of Sacconi.
Including many classical masterworks from Stradivari, Amati, Bergonzi, Cuypers,
Goffriller, Guadagnini, Guarneri, Lupot, Maggini, Montagnana, Panormo, Rombouts,
da Salo, Serafin, Tononi and Vuillaume, as well 18 modern master makers
instruments and 38 old and modern master bows.
£180
Sacconi, Simone F. I 'Segreti' Di Stradivari. Cremona:
Libreria Del Convegno, 1972. First Edition.
Sold
Saint-George, Henry. The Bow, Its History, Manufacture and Use
1998 Strad reprint, 124pp, dark maroon hardback; As new.
Foreword by the author ~ Illustrated by the author with 45 figures in the text.
Portrait frontispiece, 8 plates and some music examples;
(The Strad: 'Probably the first book to describe the development of the bow,
this is a gem because of the author's personal accounts of outstanding makers of
the day. Alfred Tubbs appears to have assisted Saint-George, and he writes of
James Tubbs in the present tense. A starting point for the study of the bow,
giving the background to research undertaken in recent times. First published in
1895.')
£12
Salabue, Cozio Di.
Carteggio. Milano: Cordani, 1950. First Edition. xxxiv, 515 pp,
9 plates, 28 ill. bown Coth. Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. Gilt stamping
to spine and front cover. 9 plates showing violins by Nicolo Amati (1668),
A.Stradivari (1709) and Carlo Bergonzi (1733), as well as facsimiles of letters
of Cozio di Salabue. The Italian text contains all the collected papers of Count
Cozio di Salabue (1755 - 1840), which was purchased bu G.Fiorini in 1920 from
the Counts heirs. A first hand account by the 'first violin collector'. Scarce
£250
Salzedo, S. L.: Paganini's Secret at Last. London:
Nicholson & Watson, 1946. 4to, Original
Wraps. Good 39 pp; stiff boards, dj with light tears;
This book was written by an accomplished violinist and admirer of Paganini and
offers a novel and interesting theory about Paganini's technique. He claims that
it was not witchcraft that was responsible for Paganini's technique. He shows
that there is a very rational and practical explanation of his astonishing
virtuosity.
With photographs showing various positions of wrist and hand in
fingering.
£20
Senn, Walter & Roy, Karl. Jakob Stainer, Leben und Werk des Tiroler Meisters,
1617-1683. Franfurt
Main: Bochinsky, 1986.
Sold
Shosoin
Office (Ed.). Musical Instruments in the Shosoin.
Tokyo: Nihon
Keizai Shimbun Sha , 1967. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. xxiv+234pp.. Large Quarto. Original Linen Covered Boards. Slipcase with
pasted colour plate without spine. Illustrated with Full Page Photo Plates in
Colour & Monochrome. Text in English & Japanese. A Fine Copy. First Edition A
fairly rare book on Japanese Musical Instruments
£80 rare
Silverman, William Alexander. The Violin Hunter - the Life Story of Luigi Tarisio the Great Collector of Violins. London:
William Reeves, 1964.
Sold
Sotheby's. Musical Instruments Auction 23. Nov. 1988 - The Sam
and Rie Bloomfield Foundation: Violins Etc.. London: Sothebys, 1988. First
Edition. 4to Hard Cover. Very Good 49 pp.;including the associated Library of
Books relating to the Violin Family of Musical Instruments and their Players;
Sotheby's London 23.Nov. 1988; Very fine catalogue of the famous Bloomfield
collection of fine musical instruments and books, comprising 60 lots which
included violins by Guarneri del Gesu (2), Jacob Stainer (in original baroque
condition!), Lupot (2) Vuillaume, Montagnana as well as several bows by Tourte
and Kittel! Fine colour illustrations; A Fiddle for £572.000 ? A bow for £
79.200 ??? That were some of the prices achieved in this incredible sale....
£40
Sotheby's. Made for Music: An Exhibition to mark the 40th
Anniversary of the Galpin Society for the study of Musical Instruments
[Exhibition catalogue]. 11-22 August, 1986.. London: Sothebys, 1986. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good listing 189
instruments, many b/w photos, bowed, plucked, woodwind, brass, percussion and
keyboard instruments. £10
Stainer, C.. A Dictionary of Violin Makers. London: Novello
Sold
Stradivari e la Liuteria Cremonese dall' U.R.S.S.
Cremona, Palazzo Comunale 18.9-
8.10. 1988
Turris, Cremona, 1988. Folio.
Black satin cloth in black slipcase. 141 pp.
With high-quality, full-page photographic illustrations in color together with
drawings. Text in Italian and English. . Catalogue of the exhibition "Stradivari
and the Great Cremonese Violin-Makers from the U.R.S.S" in Cremona at the
Palazzo Comunale from September 20 to October 8, 1998. light glue spotting to
some pages, resulting in light loss to some area of ill. - price reflects
this common condition to this book.
£75
NEW
Stradivari - see:
Bacchetta, Renzo. Stradivari non è nato nel 1644
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Baruzzi, A. La Casa Nuziale - The Home of
Stradivari
- - - - - - - - - - - - Beare,
C. Capolavori Di Antonio Stradivari
- - - - - - - - - - - - Bonetti, Cavalcabo, Gualizzini. Stradivari. Reports
and Documents 1937
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Herrmann, Emil. Stradivarius Memorial Concert 1937
- - - - - - - - - - - - Herrmann,
Emil. Rare Violins 1926 - 1927.
- - - - - - - - - - - - Hill,
W.E. Antonio Stradivari: His
Life and Work (1644 - 1737)
- - - - - - - - - - - - Hill, W.E. The Tuscan and Le Messie
- - - - - - - - - - - - Hill, W.E. The
Salabue Stradivari,
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Petherick, Horace. Antonio Stradivari
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Stradivari e la Liuteria Cremonese dall' U.R.S.S.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Stresa: Mostra Di Antonio Stradivari 1963
- - - - - - - - - - - - Wallenberg,
Hans. Die König - Maximilian - Stradivari 1709
Stratton, Stephen
S.. Nicolo Paganini: His Life and Work.
London: 1907.
First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good 205pp. plus trade adverts; Hardcover.
Tissue-guarded frontis. B/W plates & illus. Illustrated front cover. The Strad
Library no. 17. light wear to covers, some foxing, small rectangle cut out from
ffep (former owners sing?). £20
THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed
Instruments Played with the Bow,
from 1950 onwards E. Lavender Ed.; Novello, London, original wraps; Many back issues of this
important monthly magazine are available.
The Strad has been published without interruption since 1890 to the present day
and provides a wealth of information about the violin family and their players.
Many full yearly runs are available (12 issues), starting in the 1950's to
present time. Let me have your wants or requirements! Condition generally good
and better, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover;
One yearly run: £30.00
single issues
where available: £4 - some poster
issues are £7
THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed
Instruments Played with the Bow 35 Issues from the 1945 till 1949
1945
- 8 Vol: Feb(no cover), May, June, July,Sept - Dec;
1946 - 5 Vol: April, July, August, Oct, Nov;
1947 - 1 Vol: Dec;
1948 - 10 Vol: Jan (cover torn) - July, Oct - Dec;
1949 - 11 Vol: Jan, March - Dec;
35 issues in total, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover.
The Strad has been published without interruption since 1890 to the present day
and provides a wealth of information about the violin family and their players.
£100 or £4 single issue
THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed
Instruments Played with the Bow 11 Issues from 1923 till 1944
1923 : Aug; Oct;
1928 : March (rear cover miss.)
1938: July; Sept; Oct; Nov;
1939: Jan (w. plate)
1944: March; Sept; Nov;
11 issues in total, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover.
£30 or £4 single issue
Stresa: Mostra Di Antonio Stradivari 1963.
Cremona: Turris, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. As New 4to, 300x220mm, 80pp., 47 b/w plates, text in Italian,
English, German and French; Catalogue of an exhibition of fine Stradivari
instruments organized by the collector Enrico Costa in Stresa (Palazzo Borromeo
- Isola Bella 26.8 - 10.9.1963).
£22
Stresa: Mostra Di Antonio Stradivari 1963. Stresa:
Settimane Musicali Di Stresa, 1963. First Edition,
Hard Cover. Very Good, 4to, 300x220mm, 80pp., 47 b/w plates, dark green faux
leather cover; text in Italian, English, German and French; Only 1000 numbered
copies of which this is no. 496; Catalogue of an exhibition of fine Stradivari
instruments organized by the collector Enrico Costa in Stresa (Palazzo Borromeo
- Isola Bella 26.8 - 10.9.1963). Condition: one light tears to lower spine -
otherwise fine. Rare.
reduced £150
(from 180) rare
Szigeti. A
Violinists Notebook. London: Duckworth, 1964. First Edition. Sold
Tibaldi
Chiesa, Maria. Paganini. La Vita e l'Opera
Garzanti, 1947, 4. edition; 484pp, 14 ill. 18 facsimile, in original wraps with
dustcover.
condition G ++, dustjacket frayed with some loss.
£25
Tiella, Marco & Zanisi, Tiziano. Contributo Allo Studio Del
Restauro Degli Strumenti Musicale.
Cremona : Turris, 1990. 8vo, Original Wraps.
Very Good (Contributions to the study of musical instruments conservation) Large
8vo, 148pp., numerous b/w photos and diagrams in text. Forewords in English and
German, main body in ITALIAN! 15 articles covering this interesting subject,
bibliography and English index.
£30
Tolbecque, Auguste. L'Art Du Luthier. Niort: Fort - Foucault, 1903. First
Edition. 4to Half-Leather. As New
/ . 10 + 314 pp; 100 b/w ill; 6 portraits;
Sold
Vannes: Dictionnaire Universel des Luthiers Brussels: Les
Ami De La Musique, 1951, 2cd ed.,
Dictionnaire Universel des Luthiers. Preface de Giovanni Iviglia. Avertissement
de Ernest Closson.
408pp. dictionary contents in French plus 2583 facsimile labels;
Bound in quarter leather, ribbed spine with gold embossed title, Very Good, with a
few light pencil annot.
£160
Vatelot, Les
Archets francais
Paris, 1980. Second edition, original dark red linen Hardback cover. Sold
Von Schulmann, Otto. Echt Oder Falsch.
Siegburg: F.Schmitt, 1976. Second Edition. 8vo, Original Wraps. Fine 78pp; 6 b/w plates of classical Italian violins; Text
in German; Ein Beitrag zur Beurteilung Altitalienischer Meistergeigen für
Geigenliebhaber.
£15
Wake, Harry
S.. The Technique of Violin Making .
San Diego, Calif.:
Privately Printed, 1973. Sold
Wallenberg,
Hans. Die König - Maximilian - Stradivari 1709.
Hamburg: Edition
AB, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Antonius Stradivarius
Cremonesis Faciebat Anno 1709. Die König - Maximilian - Stradivari. Die
ungewöhnliche Geschichte einer Geige, dargestellt in Briefen und Dokumenten.
Wallenberg, Hans / Meyer, Jochen (Hrsg.), Square 4to, 95pp; ill + 1 LP; limited
to 1000 editions; marbled bords in slipcase ( broken along 2 edges). text in
German with an English translation; A well made monograph on this celebrated
Violin now conserved in Berlin. Nice ilustrations and with 8 fine facsimile
certificates and letters with photos; The long playing phonograph record
features MIchael Schwalbe playing J.S.Bach Sonata no. 1 g-min and N.Paganini
Capricen no. 9 & 24; the record appears un-played, the records slipcase also with
b/w photo of the violinist. £150
Wechsberg, Joseph. The ( Glory of the ) Violin.
London: Arts Book Society, 1973. 8vo, Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. Tall 8vo, 314pp., 8 b/w plates, black cloth, VG; dj; An
interesting text on the violin, its makers, legends, stories on stolen violins ,
varnish and much more. Great fun to read for the beginner and seasoned lover of
violins!
£20
Werro, Henry. 'Ole Bull' Joseph Guarnerius Del Gesu 1744.
Berne: Werro, Henry, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather.
Fine 51 pp., limited to 400 editions; gilt titles to front, cloth/board
slipcase, 2 portraits of Ole Bull, 4 original b/wphotographs of the violin. In
German, French and English. Rare monograph on this violin.
£200
Whone, Adam. Edward
Withers Ltd - 230 Years of Violin Craft in Soho. London: Mill Hill Publications, 1996. First
Edition.
As New / Fine. Large 4to.300 x 220mm, hardback, green cloth, dustjacket, 112
pp., many ill. and 16 colour plates of instruments throughout. With a family
tree on one endpaper, and a map of Soho on the other.
The book not only portraits the violin making and dealing firm of Withers, but
also portraits the many fine makers associated with it in its historical and
cultural context. An important book on this chapter of British Violin Making.
Content: Background; Norris & Barnes; Richard & William Davis; John
Frederick Lott II; E.Withers I; E. Withers II; George Withers and Sons; E., S.B.
& D.S.Withers; E.Stanley Withers; Dietrich Kessler; Adam Whone; Endnote;
Letters; Index of Violin Makers and Restorers.
£30
Wibberley, Leonard. Guarneri - Violin-Maker of Genius.
London: MacDonald and Jane's, 1974. First Thus. 8vo, Hard Cover. Very Good; dj Very Good. 151pp; Fine, bright copy, in
gilt-lettered green cloth; Jacket design by Richard Cuffari. Juvenile novel of
young orphan Thomas Soli, living in a monastery in 18th century Cremona, whose
gift for singing leads him to be apprenticed to master violinmaker, Guarneri del
Gesu.
£15.00
Winram, James. Violin Playing and Violin Adjustment. Edinburgh:
Blackwood, 1908. First Edition. 8vo, Original
Cloth. Good 10 + 126 pp; 9 b/w photo plates; blue cloth; interesting and
uncommon. Condition: slight wear, slackening and foxing.
£30
Woodcock, Cyril. Dictionary of Contemporary Violin and Bow Makers. Brighton:
Amati Publishing, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New /
Very Good. with Dustjacket 10 + 96pp, + 132 b/w plates; this volume can be considered a
companion piece to Henley's Universal Dictionary.
£30
Wordsworth,
W. (Editor), Jaqueline Du Pres: Impressions.
London:
Grafton, 1989. Second Edition. 4to, Cloth. Very
Good / Very Good. Edited by William Wordsworth; Foreword by HRH The Prince of
Wales; 143pp.; many illustrations in text; this book pays tribute to J. du Pres,
with contributions amongst others by Dame J.Baker, Lady Barbirolli, Placido
Domingo, Zubin Mehta, Yehudi Menuhin, Gerald Moore, William Pleeth, Pinchas
Zukerman. £10
Wunderlich, Friedrich. Der Geigenbogen - Eine Schrift Für Den Fachmann Und Alle
Geiger. Sold
Wurlitzer Rembert. The Henry Hottinger Collection.
New
York: Rembert Wurlitzer Incorporated, 1967. First Edition.
Sold
Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Violins
Violas Violoncellos of the 18th. And 19th. Centuries Wurlitzer Collection 1931,
Part 1.
New York: Rudolph
Wurlitzer Co.,
210 pp., 75 full page b/w plates showing instruments in 2 views, 1 colour
plate of A. Stradivari Violin 1737 'Chant du Cygne', original stiff blue wraps;
light wear to outer wraps, VG otherwise.
The advertised part 2 was never published, making this catalogue a very
important document of the many classical instruments offered by this fine
American company at this time. All instruments are listed with prices and
description. Also listing of strings, Hill cases and accessories, as well as
repairs carried out by Wurlitzers - all with prices again.
£140
Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Bows for Violin
Viola Violoncello By Makers of the 18th. And 19th. Centuries Wurlitzer
Collection 1931.
New York: Rudolph
Wurlitzer Co.,
48pp.; 4 b/w plates; Good ++ light creases; 12 fine bows are illustrated;
this is the accompanying catalogue to the 1931 cat. on Violins etc. Condition
good, light wear/ loss to original wrapper. Rare
£100
Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th, 18th and 19th
Centuries. 1925.
New York: Rudolph
Wurlitzer Co., 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps.
Good 94 pp; 13 colour plates, including Violins by Stradivari Betts 1704 ; Soli
1708; Archinto 1721; Conte D'Armaille 1737; ; Strad Viola 1690; Guarneri del
Gesu Violins: Leduc 1743; Doyen 1741; Spanish 1739; Jarnowic 1741; Carlo
Bergonzi 1740; N.Lupot 1816;
In good condition, spine frayed, binding ,
gathering loosened in places; All instruments are listed with prices and
description. Also listing of strings, Hill cases and accessories, as well as
repairs carried out by Wurlitzers. reduced to
£80 ( was 95)
Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th,
18th and 19th Centuries. 1925.
New York: Rudolph Wurlitzer Co., 1925. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 94 pp; 13 colour
plates, including Violins by Stradivari Betts 1704 ; Soli 1708; Archinto 1721;
Conte D'Armaille 1737; ; Strad Viola 1690; Guarneri del Gesu Violins: Leduc
1743; Doyen 1741; Spanish 1739; Jarnowic 1741; Carlo Bergonzi 1740; N.Lupot
1816;
In good (-) condition, spine frayed, binding loosening, part of rear cover
missing.
All instruments are listed with prices and description. Also listing of
strings, Hill cases and accessories, as well as repairs carried out by Wurlitzers - all with prices!
reduced to £65 ( was 80)
Wynne, Barry - Goosens. Music in the Wind. The Story of Leon
Goossens & His Triumph Over a Shattering Accident.
London: Souvenir Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo, Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 8 + 119 pp; dj with some wear and chips;
otherwise VG. £10
Ysaye, Antoine. Ysaye. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1980. First Edition.
Sold
Top
of page
Books A-G
Books H-M
Books Home
Home
|