Steffen Nowak
Maker of fine Violins, Violas and Cellos in baroque and modern style
75 Sylvia Avenue, Bristol, BS3 5BU, UK  tel +44 (0) 117 9777141

       Home  

About                    

                        Workshop

       Instruments

Tone Wood           Violin books              Links

                            Contact

 


Books on the Violin   N - Z              
              Books A-G                  Books H-M

Nardi, Carlo. The Violinmaker Cesare Candi and Paganini's Violin (1948). Cremona: Cremona Books, 2005. 2.. 8vo,
Trade Paperback. As New 70pp; 15 Illustrations. memoir by the restorer of Paganini’s ‘Cannon’ violin.     
£22.00

Niederheitmann, Friedrich. Cremona. Buren: Knuf, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine An Account of the Italian Violin-Makers and Their Instruments; Translated from the original by W. H. Quarrell, M. A. 16 + 96 pp; Brief history of violin making plus alphabetical listing of both major and minor makers. Book is hardcover without a dust jacket. Clean and tight and in very good condition.  £15.00

Nilsson, Bengt. Svensk Fiolbyggar Konst - Swedish Violin Making during the 18th. Century Until About 1865 . 
Malmö: 1988.
Sold

Otto, Jacob Augustus. A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin. London: Reeves, 4. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Further Enlarged. Translated From the Original, with Additions and Illustrations by John Bishop. 6 + 95 pp; 3 plates, 10 ill.; some splits to page gatherings; cover sl. bumped, discoloured; On the construction of the violin and other bow-instruments, account on the most eminent German makers., notice on the most esteemed Italian and Steiner's violins., of the repair; preservation, and method of bringing out the tone of instruments. VI appendix. Last part of the book are announcements, history, biography etc. With index  £15.00

Petherick, Horace. The Repairing and Restoration of Violins. London: Strad, 1903. Sold

Petherick, Horace. Joseph Guarnerius His Work and His Master. London: Strad, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 8 + 220 + 16 pp; Numerous text illustrations by the author and 40 full-page photographs. An interesting and now controversial account of the life and work of this violin maker, about whose life little was written previously. Dark red cloth boards, faded, very firm and clean pages;  £50.00

Petherick, Horace. Antonio Stradivari. London: Strad, 1913. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 8 + 82 pp; + adverts; plates and ill; Dark red cloth boards, faded, very firm and clean pages; owners signature to ffep;  £30.00

Peterlongo, Paolo. The Violin: Its Physical and Acoustic Principles. New York: Taplinger, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Small 4to, 160pp., 26 b/w ill., 14 colour plates, dark blue cloth, dj price clipped, Foreword by Norbert Brainin, English translation by Bill Hopkins. with protective mylar cover, in fine and crisp condition A valuable book with sections on accoustics, history and notes on violin - making, incl. the illustrated catalogue of the outstanding Peterlongo collection  £30.00

Playford, John. Musick's Recreation on the Viol, Lyra-Way, 1682. London: Hinrichson, 1960. Sold

Pulver, Jeffrey. Paganini the Romantic Virtuoso. London: Herbert Joseph, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 328pp; 4 portraits of the violinists, a few light markings to the inside;  £25.00

Racster, Olga. Chats on Big and Little Fiddles. London: Laurie, 8vo, Cloth. Good nd. ca. 1920; 7 + 268pp; 20 ill.; foxing and some underlining notes etc.; tear to top of spine; better than just a reading copy though.  £10.00

Regazzi, Roberto. The Complete Luthier's Library . Bologna: Florenus Edizioni , 1991. First Edition. Sold

Retford, William C.. Bows and Bow Makers. London: The Strad, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Small 4to, 250x190mm, 86pp., 24 b/w plates, 6 ill. fine book, DJ with tears and loss, The author worked for the legendary firm of W.E.Hill & Sons for 64 years!
An invaluable book on bows for the violin family. Now quite scarce.
Content: Introduction; Acknowledgements; Authors Foreword; List of Plates; Historic; Materials (Brazil Wood, Ebony, Snakewood, Lapping, Pearl, Nut); Miscellanea (choosing a bow, names..., chamfer, spring, curve, weight, strength, balance, elasticity, movement, worn stick); Craftsmanship and Notes on Repairing (Re-Hairing, Re-Facing, Broken Head, Splicing, Bushing, Re-Springing, Nuts); The French Bow (Old Tourte, L'Aine, F.Tourte, Adam, Bazin, Bernadel, Eury, Victor Fetique, Henry, Pecatte, Simon, Lupot,Pajeot, Persoit, Sartory, L.Thomassin, A.Vigneron, F.N.Voirin, A.Lamy, Voirin and after, J.B.Vuillaume) The English Bow (some English Makers, Samuel Allen, Edward Dodd, John Dodd, James Dodd, The Dodd Stamp, The Tubbs Family, James Tubbs, Hairing a Tubbs, Dodd Copies, Tubbs Stamps, Other English Makers) The German Bow (Weichold) Finale  £70.00 
NEW

Riley, Maurice W.. The History of the Viola. Ann Arbour, 1980. Sold

Roda, Joseph. Bows for Musical Instruments. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1959. First Edition.
Hard Cover, artificial Leather. Fine Large 4to, 290 x 225mm, W. Lewis & Son, Chicago, 1959. 335 pp., 47 plates (241 b/w illustrations). Gilt embossed title page and spine.
This is a fine copy of this fine and standard book on bow making. First and only printing 1959, limited to 3000 copies. One of the most important texts on bows of the instruments of the violin family. Including the biographies of many well and famous bow makers of the French, English and German Schools detailing their work. A fine edition of this classic work!
Contents: Part I (115pp): 1. Origin and development of the bow 2. The modern type bow 3. Description of the present day bow 4. Materials used in bow making 5. Making a bow 6. Care of the bow 7. Rosin 8. How to choose a bow Part II (220pp): Biographical list of bow makers and bow photographs Bibliography List of subscribers  £380.00
NEW

Russian Collection Moscow: 2004, see Mihalsky, Vatslav.

Sacconi , Simone F. (Hamma, Warren, Wurlitzer - Editors). Sacconi Loan Exhibition Stringed Instruments and Bows. New York: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1966. First Edition. Sold

Sacconi, Simone F. I 'Segreti' Di Stradivari. Cremona: Libreria Del Convegno, 1972. First Edition. Sold

Salabue, Cozio Di. Carteggio. Milano: Cordani, 1950. First Edition. Scarce  Sold

Salzedo, S. L.:  Paganini's Secret at Last.   London: Nicholson & Watson, 1946. 4to, Original Wraps. Good 39 pp; stiff boards, dj with light tears; 
This book was written by an accomplished violinist and admirer of Paganini and offers a novel and interesting theory about Paganini's technique. He claims that it was not witchcraft that was responsible for Paganini's technique. He shows that there is a very rational and practical explanation of his astonishing virtuosity. 
With photographs showing various positions of wrist and hand in fingering.     £20.00

Senn, Walter & Roy, Karl. Jakob Stainer, Leben und Werk des Tiroler Meisters, 1617-1683. Franfurt Main: Bochinsky, 1986. First Edition. Landscape Folio, 245 x 305mm; 484 pp., b/w ill
An important monograph on the celebrated German maker with 107 original instruments illustrated. Including all the documents and reference material related to Stainer and his works. Text in German, with a summary in English. 
Fine condition, lightly shaken in binding due to heavy size of book. Out of print and scarce.    
£150     RARE

Shosoin Office (Ed.). Musical Instruments in the Shosoin. Tokyo: Nihon Keizai Shimbun Sha , 1967. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. xxiv+234pp.. Large Quarto. Original Linen Covered Boards. Slipcase with pasted colour plate without spine. Illustrated with Full Page Photo Plates in Colour & Monochrome. Text in English & Japanese. A Fine Copy. First Edition A fairly rare book on Japanese Musical Instruments  £80.00  RARE  New

Silverman, William Alexander. The Violin Hunter - the Life Story of Luigi Tarisio the Great Collector of Violins. London: William Reeves, 1964. Sold

Sotheby's. Musical Instruments Auction 23. Nov. 1988 - The Sam and Rie Bloomfield Foundation: Violins Etc.. London: Sothebys, 1988. First Edition. 4to  Hard Cover. Very Good 49 pp.;including the associated Library of Books relating to the Violin Family of Musical Instruments and their Players; Sotheby's London 23.Nov. 1988; Very fine catalogue of the famous Bloomfield collection of fine musical instruments and books, comprising 60 lots which included violins by Guarneri del Gesu (2), Jacob Stainer (in original baroque condition!), Lupot (2) Vuillaume, Montagnana as well as several bows by Tourte and Kittel! Fine colour illustrations; A Fiddle for £572.000 ? A bow for £ 79.200 ??? That were some of the prices achieved in this incredible sale....  £40.00

Sotheby's. Made for Music: An Exhibition to mark the 40th Anniversary of the Galpin Society for the study of Musical Instruments [Exhibition catalogue]. 11-22 August, 1986.. London: Sothebys, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good listing 189 instruments, many b/w photos, bowed, plucked, woodwind, brass, percussion and keyboard instruments.  £10.00

Stainer, C.. A Dictionary of Violin Makers. London: Novello  Sold

Stratton, Stephen S.. Nicolo Paganini: His Life and Work. London: 1907. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good 205pp. plus trade adverts; Hardcover. Tissue-guarded frontis. B/W plates & illus. Illustrated front cover. The Strad Library no. 17. light wear to covers, some foxing, small rectangle cut out from ffep (former owners sing?).  £20.00 New

THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments Played with the Bow, from 1950 onwards E. Lavender Ed.; Novello, London, original wraps; Many back issues of this important monthly magazine are available. 
The Strad has been published without interruption since 1890 to the present day and provides a wealth of information about the violin family and their players. Many full yearly runs are available (12 issues), starting in the 1950's to present time. Let me have your wants or requirements! Condition generally good and better, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover;      
One yearly run:  £30.00 
single issues where available:  £4

THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments Played with the Bow  35 Issues from the 1945 till 1949
1945 - 8 Vol: Feb(no cover), May, June, July,Sept - Dec;
1946 - 5 Vol: April, July, August, Oct, Nov;
1947 - 1 Vol: Dec;
1948 - 10 Vol: Jan (cover torn) - July, Oct - Dec;
1949 - 11 Vol: Jan, March - Dec; 
35 issues in total, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover.
The Strad has been published without interruption since 1890 to the present day and provides a wealth of information about the violin family and their players.  £100.00 or £4 single issue

THE STRAD - a Monthly Journal for Professionals and Amateurs of All Stringed Instruments Played with the Bow  11 Issues from 1923 till 1944
1923 : Aug; Oct; 
1928 : March (rear cover miss.)
1938: July; Sept; Oct; Nov; 
1939: Jan (w. plate)
1944: March; Sept; Nov;
11 issues in total, might have staple rust, creases, light tears to cover.     £30.00 or £4 single issue

Stresa:  Mostra Di Antonio Stradivari 1963. Cremona: Turris, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. As New 4to, 300x220mm, 80pp., 47 b/w plates, text in Italian, English, German and French; Catalogue of an exhibition of fine Stradivari instruments organized by the collector Enrico Costa in Stresa (Palazzo Borromeo - Isola Bella 26.8 - 10.9.1963). £22.00

Stresa:  Mostra Di Antonio Stradivari 1963. Stresa: Settimane Musicali Di Stresa, 1963. First Edition,
Hard Cover. Very Good, 4to, 300x220mm, 80pp., 47 b/w plates, dark green faux leather cover; text in Italian, English, German and French; Only 1000 numbered copies of which this is no. 496; Catalogue of an exhibition of fine Stradivari instruments organized by the collector Enrico Costa in Stresa (Palazzo Borromeo - Isola Bella 26.8 - 10.9.1963). Condition: one light tears to lower spine - otherwise fine. Rare. £180.00 RARE

Szigeti. A Violinists Notebook. London: Duckworth, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Good. lg. 4to , 307 x 230mm, dj price clipped with some wear along the edges, 14 + 161 pp., text in English and German , with 200 music examples. 'In this unique compilation the world famous concert violinist collects form the whole range of violin music 200 short passages which he has found to present a particular challenge, technical, stylistic or purely musical. Throughout he seeks to convey to his fellow violinists his own joy in having access to such musical riches and his own zest for further explorations....Much of the value of this book lies int he detail of bowing, fingering and interpretation, especially in the excerpts from modern composers with whom the author has worked personally - such as Ravel, Bartok, Prokoviev and Stravinsky; but every serious violinist, whether advanced or not-so-advanced, will find his insight and love of his art deepened.'  £70.00

Tiella, Marco & Zanisi, Tiziano. Contributo Allo Studio Del Restauro Degli Strumenti Musicale.
Cremona : Turris, 1990. 8vo, Original Wraps. Very Good (Contributions to the study of musical instruments conservation) Large 8vo, 148pp., numerous b/w photos and diagrams in text. Forewords in English and German, main body in ITALIAN! 15 articles covering this interesting subject, bibliography and English index.      £30.00 
 

Tolbecque, Auguste. L'Art Du Luthier. Niort: Fort - Foucault, 1903. First Edition. 4to  Half-Leather. As New / . 10 + 314 pp; 100 b/w ill; 6 portraits; 
    Sold

Vannes, Rene. Dictionnaire universel des Luthiers. Brussels: Les Ami De La Musique, 1951.Sold

Vatelot, Les Archets francais
Paris, 1980. Second edition, original dark red linen Hardback cover.  Sold

Von Schulmann, Otto. Echt Oder Falsch. 
Siegburg: F.Schmitt, 1976. Second Edition. 8vo,  Original Wraps. Fine 78pp; 6 b/w plates of classical Italian violins; Text in German; Ein Beitrag zur Beurteilung Altitalienischer Meistergeigen für Geigenliebhaber.
    £15.00

Wake, Harry S.. The Technique of Violin Making . San Diego, Calif.: Privately Printed, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. stiff paper Covers. Very Good 111pp. + large fold out plans. many ill. This book has a tan soft cover, Illustrated by the author, with detailed instructions on violin construction.  £25.00 NEW

Wallenberg, Hans. Die König - Maximilian - Stradivari 1709. Hamburg: Edition AB, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Antonius Stradivarius Cremonesis Faciebat Anno 1709. Die König - Maximilian - Stradivari. Die ungewöhnliche Geschichte einer Geige, dargestellt in Briefen und Dokumenten. Wallenberg, Hans / Meyer, Jochen (Hrsg.), Square 4to, 95pp; ill + 1 LP; limited to 1000 editions; marbled bords in slipcase ( broken along 2 edges). text in German with an English translation; A well made monograph on this celebrated Violin now conserved in Berlin. Nice ilustrations and with 8 fine facsimile certificates and letters with photos; The long playing phonograph record features MIchael Schwalbe playing J.S.Bach Sonata no. 1 g-min and N.Paganini Capricen no. 9 & 24; the record appears unplayed, the records slipcase also with b/w photo of the violinist.  £150.00 NEW

Wechsberg, Joseph. The ( Glory of the ) Violin. 
London: Arts Book Society, 1973. 8vo, Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Tall 8vo, 314pp., 8 b/w plates, black cloth, VG; dj; An interesting text on the violin, its makers, legends, stories on stolen violins , varnish and much more. Great fun to read for the beginner and seasoned lover of violins!     £20.00

Werro, Henry. 'Ole Bull' Joseph Guarnerius Del Gesu 1744. Berne: Werro, Henry, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine 51 pp., limited to 400 editions; gilt titles to front, cloth/board slipcase, 2 portraits of Ole Bull, 4 original b/wphotographs of the violin. In German, French and English. Rare monograph on this violin.  £200.00

Whone, Adam. Edward Withers Ltd - 230 Years of Violin Craft in Soho. London: Mill Hill Publications, 1996. First Edition.  As New / Fine. Large 4to.300 x 220mm, hardback, green cloth, dustjacket, 112 pp., many ill. and 16 colour plates of instruments throughout. With a family tree on one endpaper, and a map of Soho on the other. 
The book not only portraits the violin making and dealing firm of Withers, but also portraits the many fine makers associated with it in its historical and cultural context. An important book on this chapter of British Violin Making. Content: Background; Norris & Barnes; Richard & William Davis; John Frederick Lott II; E.Withers I; E. Withers II; George Withers and Sons; E., S.B. & D.S.Withers; E.Stanley Withers; Dietrich Kessler; Adam Whone; Endnote; Letters; Index of Violin Makers and Restorers.    
£30.00 

Wibberley, Leonard. Guarneri - Violin-Maker of Genius.
London: MacDonald and Jane's, 1974. First Thus. 8vo, Hard Cover. Very Good; dj Very Good. 151pp; Fine, bright copy, in gilt-lettered green cloth; Jacket design by Richard Cuffari. Juvenile novel of young orphan Thomas Soli, living in a monastery in 18th century Cremona, whose gift for singing leads him to be apprenticed to master violinmaker, Guarneri del Gesu.     £15.00

Winram, James. Violin Playing and Violin Adjustment. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1908. First Edition. 8vo, Original Cloth. Good 10 + 126 pp; 9 b/w photo plates; blue cloth; interesting and uncommon. Condition: slight wear, slackening and foxing.      £30.00   

Woodcock, Cyril. Dictionary of Contemporary Violin and Bow Makers. Brighton: Amati Publishing, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New / Very Good. with Dustjacket  10 + 96pp, + 132 b/w plates; this volume can be considered a companion piece to Henley's Universal Dictionary. 
    £30.00

Wordsworth, W. (Editor), Jaqueline Du Pres: Impressions. 
London: Grafton, 1989. Second Edition. 4to, Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Edited by William Wordsworth; Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales; 143pp.; many illustrations in text; this book pays tribute to J. du Pres, with contributions amongst others by Dame J.Baker, Lady Barbirolli, Placido Domingo, Zubin Mehta, Yehudi Menuhin, Gerald Moore, William Pleeth, Pinchas Zukerman.  £10.00

Wunderlich, Friedrich. Der Geigenbogen - Eine Schrift Für Den Fachmann Und Alle Geiger. 
Wiesbaden: J.Schubert, 1952. Second Edition. 8vo, Original Wraps. Very Good 43pp.; + 3 pp. adverts; text in German. condition: Good, light creases, light browning of pages; The author was a good bow maker.
    £15.00

Wurlitzer Rembert. The Henry Hottinger Collection. 
New York: Rembert Wurlitzer Incorporated, 1967. First Edition.
Sold

Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries. 1925. New York: Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. , 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 94 pp; 13 colour plates, including Violins by Stradivari Betts 1704 ; Soli 1708; Archinto 1721; Conte D'Armaille 1737; ; Strad Viola 1690; Guarneri del Gesu Violins: Leduc 1743; Doyen 1741; Spanish 1739; Jarnowic 1741; Carlo Bergonzi 1740; N.Lupot 1816; In good condition, spine frayed, binding , gathering loosened in places; All instruments are listed with prices and description. Also listing of strings, Hill cases and accessories, as well as repairs carried out by Wurlitzers.   £95.00 

Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. Rare Violins Violas Bows of the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries. 1925. New York: Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. , 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 94 pp; 13 colour plates, including Violins by Stradivari Betts 1704 ; Soli 1708; Archinto 1721; Conte D'Armaille 1737; ; Strad Viola 1690; Guarneri del Gesu Violins: Leduc 1743; Doyen 1741; Spanish 1739; Jarnowic 1741; Carlo Bergonzi 1740; N.Lupot 1816; In good condition, spine frayed, binding loosenig, part of rear cover missing All instruments are listed with prices and description. Also listing of strings, Hill cases and accessories, as well as repairs carried out by Wurlitzers - all with prices!  £80.00

Wynne, Barry - Goosens. Music in the Wind. The Story of Leon Goossens & His Triumph Over a Shattering Accident. 
London: Souvenir Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo, Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 8 + 119 pp; dj with some wear and chips; otherwise VG.      £10.00

Ysaye, Antoine. Ysaye. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1980. First Edition. Sold

 

Top of page                  Books A-G                  Books H-M               Books Home  

Home