|
[000074]
Hamma, Walter. Italian Violin Makers - Meister Italienischer Geigenbaukunst -
Maitres Luthiers Italiens.
Stuttgart: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1964. First Edition. 4to, Quarter-Leather. Very
Good; No. 1580 of only 2400 copies
printed, quarter leather, pp. 728, ca. 300 b/w plates and one colour plate of
Stradivari's "Swansong" Violin. Very minor shelf wear to lower leather
spine edge, light discoloration and dust spots to the closed edge of the pages,
dust jacket (poor) with tears, cuts and creases, otherwise a very good and clean copy.
A beautiful and important production, text in German, English and French,
Contents: Foreword, History of the Hamma Company, The Value of Violins, The
Trade in Old Instruments, Index of selected Instruments. Dozens of important and
lesser known makers are listed and instruments shown in full front and back view
as well as many scroll and f-hole details. A classic! This book weighs 3.3kg!
Please enquire for shipping rates. £200.00
[000146] Hamma, Fridolin: Meisterwerke Italienischer Geigenbaukunst, 1931
(Masterworks of Italian Violinmakers Art)
Ihre Beschreibung und bisher erzielte Preise von Fridolin Hamma, nd. (1931),
Hamma & Co., 1/4 vellum, 245 x 295mm, 15 + 382pp.' 217 b/w photos + 9 plates
with large scale diagrams of violins. Text in German. Only 1200 copies were
printed, and as the original plates where destroyed in WW2; this remains the
only edition.
Condition: small owners stamp to ffep, spine ends taped over, split visible to
top of spine, wear to board edges, binding loosened with some gatherings
coming undone, yellowing to page edges and light waviness to top edges,
largely clean to the inside with just a notes in the margins and text,
some of the plates showing the violin outlines are becoming detached (at their
perforated edge - where they were intended to be taken out).
A still reasonably conditioned example of this rare book.
Content (in German): on the history of the Hamma Company, violinmaking, value of
old violins, dealing, guarantees and certificates, 70 years of violin
dealing, descriptive listings of Italian violinmakers with plates (320pp.), 9
foldout plates with full size outlines of plates, scrolls, ff-holes and archings
of violins by N.Amati, A.Guarneri, Guarneri del Gesu (2), A.Stradivari (5).
£550.00 RARE
[000196]
Hamma, Fridolin. Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst 1948
(Masters of German Violin Makers Art)
Stuttgart: Schuler Verlag, 1948. First Edition. 4to,
Quarter-Vellum & brown cloth; 71 + 66 pp. b/w ill. only 1000
copies printed; in German;
Condition: Leather spine, page edges lightly darkened, book covers very gently
bowed; corners with light wear; rubbed out dedication? on contents page; plates
and text near fine; Content: (pp 13 - 30) Vorwort; Der Deutsche Geigenbau; Neu
oder Alte Geige? ; Was tut dem Geigenbau not? ; Materialkenntnisse im Geigenbau;
Der Geigenbauer; Reparaturen und Instandsetzungen; Die Aufgaben des Handels mit
Streichinstrumenten; Woran erkannt man ein Meisterwerk? ; (pp. 31 - 70): Die
Deutschen Geigenbauer - Alphabetische Reihenfolge ( ca. 200 makers with some
biogr. details);
66 Plates showing instruments mostly in 3 views: back, scroll and front with
label;
£250.00
RARE
[000210]
Hamma, Fridolin. Die Egville del Gesù 1735. Stuttgart:
Hamma & Co, 1961. First Edition. Cloth.
Very Good 55pp., 4to; 8 ill. of which one in colour; only 500 copies printed. A
very rare monograph on this famous violin by Guarneri del Gesu.
Vorwort; Charles
Reade und die Egville Guarnerius; Die Geige; Der Ton; Die Wanderungen der Geige;
Das Original und die Kopie Überlegungen zum Lackbild; Text in German.
Condition
fine but for owners name etc on ffep and various penciled corrections in text.
£300.00
RARE
[000339] Hart, George. The
Violin: Its Famous Makers and Imitators. London: Dulau and Co., 1880. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair popular edition; 8 + 310; Engraved frontispiece
and with numerous wood engravings from photographs of the works of Stradivari,
Guarneri, Amati and others, Condition: fair- reading copy only, hinge splits -
gatherings loose. £10.00
NEW
[000105]
Haweis, Rev. H. R.. My Musical Life.
London:
Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. 8vo, Cloth.
Good 28 + 673 + 40pp.; blue cloth gilt embossed spine and front, frontispiece
portrait w. tissue; corners bumped and worn, inner spines cracked but not loose,
nice ex-libris, light occasional pencil underlining in text, otherwise good +.
Chapters include: Cremona, old Violins, (incl. a discussion of the various
schools), Interlude on a certain loan collection, a South Kensington Dream,
Stradivarius...his house, Interlude on some old violin players, Paganini.
£20.00
[000317]
Haweis, Rev. H. R.. Music and Morals.
London: Daldy,
Isbister, 1877. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 8th edition; 13 + 556 pp;
dark blue cloth with gilt embossed title & violinist to spine and front; with an
interesting 30pp. chapter on the violin, incl. Stradivari. wear to board
edges/corners, paper hinges with splits; £15.00
[000295]
Hayes, Gerald. Musical Instruments and their music 1500-1750. Vol. II: The
Viols, and Other Bowed Instruments.
London: Oxford
University Press, 1930.
Sold
[000332] Henderson, Frank V. How to Make a Violin Bow. Seattle: Murray,
1977.
Sold
[000347] Henley, William. Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers, Vol. 1
- 5. Brighton: Amati Publishing, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. First Edition 1959, in 5 Volumes, 1268 pp., gilt
titles; condition VG to good: come discoloration to covers, dj with tears and
loss; top ends light stains, otherwise frim and clean; altogether a very good
set of this collectable dictionary. This is the rare 1. Edition of this all time
classic. A must for any serious violin lover or collector.
£250.00
NEW
[000277] Heron - Allen, Ed.. Violin Making: As it was and is.
Sold
[000184] Hill, William Henry - Hill, Arthur - Hill, Alfred Ebsworth. The
Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family.
London: Holland Press, 1965. First Separate.
Sold
[000176]
Hill, William Henry - Hill, Arthur - Hill, Alfred Ebsworth: The
Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626 - 1762) 1.Edition 1931
London,
1931, Large 4to, 300 x 255 mm, 37 + 181 pp., 17 colour plates with tissues, 44
photogravure plates + 51 ill., top edge gilt, 1/4 vellum, uncut, green cloth,
gilt embossed title on spine, Guarneri crest on front.
Contents: Historical Introduction; 1. Andrea Guarneri 2. Pietro Guarneri of
Mantua 3. Guiseppe fil.Andrea 4. Guarneri del Gesu 5. del Gesu's violins 6. The
tonal aspect 7. The house of Guarneri 8. Pietro Guarneri of Venice 9. index;
list of subscribers; publ. advertisement
This is the rare 1. Edition of one of the finest violin books ever published,
(only 1000 copies of this standard edition plus 200 of the very rare deluxe
edition were printed - and its beauty and standard were never reached in the
later reprints) the 44 photogravure plates showing minute details of these rare
instruments.
This volume is in fine condition. £475.00
RARE
[000217]
Hill, William Henry - Hill, Arthur - Hill, Alfred Ebsworth. The Violin-Makers of
the Guarneri Family (1626 - 1762) . London:
W.E.Hill & Sons, 1980. 4to, Quarter-Leather. As New London 1980, red 1/4 leather & cloth, large 4to, 300
x 245 mm 181 + 4 pp. + numerous ill. col. & b/w.
Content: 1. Andrea Guarneri 2. Pietro Guarneri of Mantua 3. Guiseppe fil.Andrea
4. Guarneri del Gesu 5. del Gesu's violins 6. The tonal aspect 7. The house of
Guarneri 8. Pietro Guarneri of Venice.
£90.00
[000283] Hill, William Henry
- Hill, Arthur - Hill, Alfred Ebsworth. Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work
(1644 - 1737). London: W.E.Hill & Sons,
1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter-Leather. Very
Good olive green quarter leather and cloth binding, gilt stamped spine, gilt
Stradivari enblem to front; marbled endpapers; page edges untrimmed, top edge
gilt; rear hinge sl. split but holding firm; large 4to, 300 x 230 mm, 303 pp. +
21 coloured plates with tissue guards, 10 plates in photogravure, 68 ill;
Content: 1.Ancestry of Stradivari 2. Stradivari's Violins 3. Stradivari's Violas
4. Stradivari's Violoncellos 5. ...Aims in Relationship to Tone 6....Material 7.
...Varnish 8. ...Construction 9. ...Labels 10. ...Number of Instruments made by
Stradivari 11.The prices paid for Stradivari Instruments and the Growth of their
Reputation 12. ...Supposed Portrait; Appendices with measurements of many
instruments.
RARE
£400.00
[000216]
Hill, William Henry, Arthur, Alfred Ebsworth. Antonio Stradivari His Life and
Work (1644 - 1737). New
York: Dover, 1963. 8vo,
Trade Paperback. As
New Reprint Edition with a new introduction by Sydney Beck and New Supplementary
Indexes by Rembert Wurlitzer; 24 + 315 pp; numerous ill. in text and plates, the
classic text on Stradivari! £10.00
[000249]
Hill, William Henry - Hill, Arthur - Hill, Alfred Ebsworth. Antonio Stradivari
His Life and Work (1644 - 1737). New
York: Dover, 1963. 8vo Hardback blue cloth. Very Good Reprint Edition with a new
introduction by Sydney Beck and New Supplementary Indexes by Rembert Wurlitzer;
24 + 315 pp; numerous ill. in text and plates, blue cloth, gilt embossed title
on spine. The classic text on Stradivari!
£25.00
[000255]
Hill. J. B. Vuillaume - Sa Vie et Son Euvre -
see Millant, Roger
[000256] W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work - see Huggins,
Margret
[000320]
Hill, W.E. & Sons. The Violin - Makers of the Guarneri Family .
London: W.E.Hill &
Sons, 1. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ca. 1932;
50pp; outer wraps torn and wrapped in later cover; some penciled underlining;
this little brochure was issued to illustrate the Guarneri book published by the
Hill brothers. Includes main chapters topics, Press articles and opinions;
articles by E.H.Fellowes and W.W.Cobbett. An uncommon brochure.
£15.00
[000354] Hill, W.E.;. The
Tuscan and Le Messie. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1972. 2cd edition, . 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. As New The Tuscan, a short account
of a violin by STradivari made for Cosimo de Medici, dated 1690; 18pp, 3 col
ill. by Mr. Shirley Slocombe; The Salabue Stradivari - A History and Critical
Description of the famous violin commonly called 'Le Messie'; 40p, 3 col. ill,
by Mr. Shirley Slocombe; 4 plates b/w photos, dark green quarter leather & brown
cloth; gilt tiltes to front and spine; condition as new.
£40.00
NEW
[000248] Honeyman, William C.. Scottish Violin Makers: Past and Present. Bridgewater:
Kellow, 1981. 8vo, Soft Cover. Fine Economy
reprint, 27pp.; An informative booklet on this subject, listing many known and
lesser known Scottish makers. £10.00
[000324] Honeyman, William C.. Scottish Violin Makers: Past and Present.
Richmond Scotpress, 1984.
Sold
[000340] Honeyman, William C.. The Secrets of Violin Playing. Newport
Dundee: Honeyman Music Publish. Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps.
Very Good The humours of violin playing and some violin discoveries. 23rd
edition, nd, 94 pp; ill; £15.00
NEW
[000256]
Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work. London:
W.E.Hill & Sons, 1892. First Edition. 4to, Original Cloth. Good W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited
from material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons
William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color
plates. original dark blue cloth, decorative gilt cover; A fine and important
book on this early and influential violin maker from Brescia. Ex Public Library
with usual stamps to plate margins, inked ref no. to lower spine; nice ex libris;
£75.00
[000297]
Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work.
London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1892. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Cloth. Good W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited from
material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons
William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color plates.
original dark blue cloth, decorative gilt cover; A fine and important book on
this early and influential violin maker from Brescia. Spine ends and corners
bumped/ torn; few marls/abrasions top cover; Very good condition;
£100.00 RARE
[000353] Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life
and Work. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1976. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Quarter-Leather. As New W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited
from material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons
William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." Reprinted from the original from before 1900
- limited edition to 2000. 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color plates. ill, by Alfred
Slocombe; dark blue quarter leather & brown cloth; gilt tiltes to front and
spine; An important book on this early and influential violin maker from Brescia
in as new condition. £40.00
NEW
[000282] Jalovec, Karel.
Italian Violin Makers. London:
Paul Hamlyn, 1964.
Sold
[000031] Kalischer, Alfr. Chr.. Beethovens Sämtliche Briefe 5 Vol. Kritische
Ausgabe Mit Erläuterungen (Beethovens' Complete Letters).
Berlin & Leipzig: Schuster & Loeffler, 1906. First Edition. 8vo, Half-Cloth. Very Good 1906 - 1908, top edge
gilt, gilt leather tiltle on spine, gilt decorated boards, coloured printed
endpapers,
Vol I (1783 - 1810) 16+340pp., Vol II (1811 - 1815) 13+320pp., Vol III (1816 -
1818) 14+300pp., Vol IV (1819 - 1823) 13+351pp., Vol V (1824 - 1827) 13+362 ( 42
index) +2.
With small ex - libris of 'Regina Sulger Gebing', also small dealer sticker on
inner boards, corners lightly bend, showing the first sign of wear, top and
bottom of spines lightly creased, Vol I has its rear board bend, the sets pages
are slightly wavy, Vol IV light soiling on cover and light tear to page margins
137 - 142, Vol V with signature of 'Regina Sulgur - Gebing 1908'. Altogether a
very nice and clean set. £100.00
RARE
[000369] Kinsky, Georg. Musikhistorisches Museum von Wilhelm Heyer in Cöln.
Kleiner Katalog der Sammlung alter Musikinstrumente. Cöln: Heyer, 1913. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 250pp; 32 plates; rare
catalogue (in German) of part of the Heyer collection, later transfered to
Leipzig and now in the Karl Marx University. In VG/G condition: cover with small
tears, marks, page edges lightly spotted - inside very clean.
£50.00
NEW Rare
[000257]
Knocker, Editha. Violinst's Vade Mecuum. London:
Curwen, 1952. First Edition. 4to, Original
Cloth. Very Good An invitation to all Students, teachers and Performers. 14 +
101 pp; plus 19 pp. Accompaniments loose insert; bumps to edges, light soiling
to rear cover; otherwise fine.
£40.00
[000370] Leipp, Emile. The Violin: History, Aesthetics, Manufacture, and
Acoustics. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. 126 pp; ill. in text; Originally published in France
in 1965. Contents: History: The Ancestors of the Violin; Documents & Texts;
Aesthetics: The Ancient Tradition; Directive Design of the Violin; The Workshop:
The Woods; Construction & Mounting of the Mould; The Back, the Front, & the
Neck; The Shape of the Arches & the Tilting of the Neck; Varnishes; Acoustics: A
Few Facts in Psycho-physiology; Physics of the Violin; Appreciation of Sonority;
Conclusion. 2 inch tear to inside inch, insrc. to rear page, VG/G - dj poor.
£20.00
NEW
[000365] Lochner, Louis P. Fritz Kreisler. London: Rockcliff, 1951.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 459pp, b/w
photos; a well written biography of this famous Austrian Violinist. light waer
to cloth boards, edges, light foxing £10.00
NEW
[000126]
Lowbury, Edward. Salter, Timothy & Young, Alison . Thomas Campion. Poet,
Composer, Physician.
London:
Chatto & Windus, 1970. First Edition. 8vo, Very Good, dust jacket with some wear; owners sign. on ffep; 8 + 195 pp;
3 plates; many music examples;
£8.00
[000330]
Lütgendorff, W. & Drescher, T.. Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis
zur Gegenwart, Vol 3..
Tutzing: Hans
Scneider, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good supplementary
vol., edited by T.Drescher, foreword by W.Hamma; 32+ 948 pp; 1 b/w ill; contains
an enlarged updated biography to the 2 Vol of 1975 (1922), also listing many
contemporary makers; many labels; text in German.
£120.00
[000103] Lyon & Healy. The Hawley Collection of Violins with a History of
Their Makers and a Brief Review of the Evolution and Declineof the Art of Violin
Making in Italy 1540 - 1800.
Chicago, Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1904. First Edition. Folio, Hard Cover.
Very Good limited to 2000 copies, 317 x 240 mm, 105 pp. with 36 full page colour
and b/w plates and tissue guards.
Preface, Introduction by Theodore Thomas, Sketch of Royal De Forest Hawley by A.
H. Pitkin, extensive listing and description of the Hawley collection comprising
of: Violins by A.Stradivari (The Healy 1711, The Earl 1722); Guarneri del Gesu (
The King Joseph 1737, The Jarnowick 1741); Nicola Amati ( The Goding 1662; G. P.
Maggini ( The Hawley Maggini); Carlo Bergonzi ( The Tarisio 1732); G. B. Rogeri
(The Hawley Rogeri 1699); G. B. Guadagnini ( The Hawley Guadagnini 1780); J.
Guarneri fil. Andrea (The Hawley J. fil. Andrea 1694); Jacob Stainer ( The
Hawley Stainer 1659 ); Nicolas Lupot ( The Hawley Lupot 1809); Followed by
chapters on: An Analysis of the Work of the Followers of the Great Masters - The
Schools of Cremona, Florence, Milan, Turin, Venice, Mantua and Others; Francois
Tourte, Bow-maker, 1747 - 1835; Epilogue; Table of measurements (of the
collections instruments).
Condition is VG, tight and clean, minor wear to red cloth backed lower spine,
slight foxing to 2 tissue guards only, affecting the plates only very lightly,
one corner bumped.
This is probably Lyon and Healys' most famous catalogue, celebrating their
acquisition of the well-known violin collection owned by Mr. Royal De Forest
Hawley of Hartford.
£200.00
[000211]
Lyon & Healy. Catalog of Rare Old Violins 1922. Chicago,
Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1922. 4to, Pictorial Cover. Good Catalog....& Violas & Violoncellos, Bows of Rare
Makes. 33rd edition, 1922 Small 4to, 77pp., 7 plates - (5 in colour), original
pictorial cover, some loss to spine otherwise VG. Contents: Foreword, Rare Old
Violins: The C.B.Schley Collection - and from the Lyon Healy collection: fine
Cremonese and other classical violins such as the 'Colossus' Stradivari 1716,
A.&H. Amati 1595, Carlo Bergonzi 1733, D.Montagnana 1737 - all of which are
ill. in the 5 colour pages. The Violin Bow, followed by Violin and Cello bows
Artistic Violin, Viola and Violoncello Bows made by W.E.Hills & Sons, London
Violin and Violoncello repairing.
£70.00
[000212]
Lyon & Healy. Catalog of Rare Old Violins 1929. Chicago,
Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1929. 4to, Pictorial Cover. Good Catalog....& Violas & Violoncellos, Bows of Rare
Makes. 35th. edition, 1929
Small 4to, 122pp., 24 plates - (21 in colour),
original pictorial cover, some loss to spine, slight loosening of the page
gatherings; light annotations at bottom of 2 plates; otherwise VG. Contents:
Foreword, Rare Old Violins: The Partello Collection - and from the Lyon Healy
collection: fine Cremonese and other classical violins. The Violin Bow, followed
by Violin and Cello bows Violin and Violoncello repairing.
£80.00
[000243]
Lyon & Healy. The Hawley Collection of Violins with a History of Their
Makers and a Brief Review of the Evolution and Declineof the Art of Violin
Making in Italy 1540 - 1800. Chicago, Illinois: Lyon
& Healy, 1904. First Edition. Folio, Hard
Cover.
Limited to 2000 copies, 317 x 240 mm, 105 pp. with 36 full page colour and b/w
plates and tissue guards. As no. 103 above for contents.
Condition is good, boards bumped/ sl. worn, some foxing - but mainly only to
tissue guards, hinges with splits and binding somewhat slack. Pages and
Illustrations Very Good.
£120.00
[000123] MacDonald, Calum . Gramophone Classical Catalogue - Listing Records
and Tapes. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979. 4to, Cloth. Very Good / Good, with an introduction by
Edward Greenfield; 24 + 376 pp. £10.00
[000366] Magidoff, Robert. & Raynor, Henry.. Yehudi Menuhin - The Story of
the Man and the Musician. London: Robert Hale, 1956. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 286 pp; b/w plates; dj with tears
and tape, book tight and clean; the 'classic' Menuhin Biography.
£10.00
NEW
[000233]
Marcuse, Sibyl. Musical Instruments: A Comprehensive Dictionary. London:
Country Life Ltd., 1966. First Separate.
Cloth. Fine large 8vo; red cloth; xv, 608 p. (5pp. bibliography); 24 plates;
uncut page edges. 'A thorough and scholarly coverage of all kinds of musical
instruments, past and present, this book is a necessity for librarians and for
music lovers'. £12.50
[000341] Mayson, Walter.
Violin Making. London: Strad, 1902. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good 102 + 9pp, 30 plates + 1 folding plate; An
interesting book by this well known and unique British Maker. 18 chapters from
wood selection to varnishing and fitting up. £35.00
NEW
[000342] Mell, Albert ( Ed.). Journal of the Violin Society of America Vol. V
No. 1 1978/79. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps.
Good 211pp, various interesting articles re. stradivari scroll design, VSA
competition, Brescian violas, Oscar Shumsky interview etc.
£10.00
NEW
[000311]
Mell, Albert ( Ed.). Journal of the Violin Society of America Vol. VI No. 4
1981. .
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good 179pp, various
interesting articles re. Amati, William Lewis tradition, Miller Bow Collection,
Bow Restoration, Varnish and more. £10.00
[000331] Michelman, Joseph. Violin Varnish - A Plausible Re-creation of the
Varnish Used By the Italian Violin Makers Between the Years 1550 and 1750, A.D..
Cincinnati: J.Michelman, 1946. First Edition.
Sold
[000193]
Millant, Roger (Andrew Hill, Transl.). J. B. Vuillaume - Sa Vie et Son Euvre
(His Life And Work - Der Künstler Und Seine Werke). De
Luxe.
London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1972. First Edition De Luxe, limited edition of
500;
Sold
[000356] Millant, Roger (Hill, Transl.). J. B. Vuillaume - Sa Vie et Son
Euvre (His Life And Work - Der Künstler Und Seine Werke)). London: W.E.Hill
& Sons, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter-Leather. Very
Good Small 4to, 208 pp. + 80 b/w and colour plates. With a foreword by Desmond
Hill. Text in French, English and German! Dark green quarter leather, brown
cloth; gilt tiltes to front and spine A well produced book on this famous and
influential French maker with fine photographs. £75.00
NEW
[000221]
Möckel, Otto. Geigenbaukunst. Hamburg:
Nikol, 2005. 8.. 4to, Hard Cover. As New 32,
378 pp; 53 b/w plates; One of the most important and complete work on classical
violin making first published in 1930; with extensive chapters on construction
for violins and bows; Main text in German; with a preface by F.Winkel as well as
a Vocabulary of Violin terms in German, English, French and Italian. £22.00
[000359] Möller, Max. The Violin-Makers of the Low Countries.
Amsterdam: Max Möller N.V., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Very Good limited to 1500 copies, 165 pp; many fullsize b/w photoplates of Dutch
instruments; Dark red cloth, gilt tiltes to front and spine, an important book
on the Dutch school; Condition very good, lightest foxing
£350.00
NEW
[000135]
Moiseiwitsch, Maurice: Moiseiwitsch
- Biography of a Concert Pianist.
London:
Frederick Muller, 1965. First Edition. 8vo, Cloth. Very Good / Good. 199 pp; 9 b/w plates; dj price clipped with chips and
small tears; interesting biography on Moiseiwitsch by his nephew Maurice. £15.00
[000163]
Mosconi, Andrea & Witten, Laurence. Capolavori Di Andrea Amati. Cremona.
Ente Triennale Internazionale Degli Strumenti ad Arco, 1991. 4to,
Original Wraps. Fine 96pp, 12 colour and var. b/w ill.,;
Catalogue of the 1982 exhibition of instruments by Andrea Amati held at the
Palazzo Comunale in Cremona. Text in Italian and English.
£25
[000188] Mozart, Leopold. Versuch einer gründlichen Violinschule. entworfen
und mit 4. Kupfertafeln sammt einer Tabelle versehen. Hochfürstl.
Salzburgischen Cammermusikus (Faksimile);
Frankfurt am Main: Grahl, 1956. 8vo, Original;
Fine; dj Good.
(A treatise on the fundamental principles of violin playing)
In German; (Nachdruck der Ausgabe: Augsburg, Lotter 1756); 264, 8 pp.; 1
mehrfach gefaltete Noten-Tafel; condition: fine; dj still good;
£20.00
[000301] Mozart, Leopold. Gründliche Violinschule. Augsburg: Lotter Und
Sohn, 1800. 4. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter-Leather. Good
Hochfürstl. Salzburgischen Vice-Capellmeisters mit vier Kupfertafeln und einer
Tabelle. Vierte vermehrte Auflage; (A treatise on the fundamental principles of
violin playing - In German) 4, 268, 8 pp.; 1 mehrfach gefaltete Noten-Tafel;
marbled boards; Condition: spine ends/ corners, board edges rubbed , worn; light
foxing; pages quite clean and tight binding; the first plate - portrait of
L.Mozart is missing and a copy pasted in); £375
Rare
[000367] Mozart, Leopold. A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of
Violin Playing. Oxford: OUP, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Very Good.dj. transl. by Editha Knocker with a Preface by Dr Alfred
Einstein; 234pp; music examples throughout. £20.00
NEW
Top
of page
Books A-G
Books N-Z
Books Home
Home
|