Steffen Nowak
Maker of fine Violins, Violas and Cellos in baroque and modern style
75 Sylvia Avenue, Bristol, BS3 5BU, UK  tel +44 (0) 117 9777141

       Home  

About                    

                        Workshop

       Instruments

Tone Wood           Violin books              Links

                            Contact

 


Books on the Violin    H - M              
Books A-G                  Books N-Z 

Hamma, Walter. Italian Violin Makers - Meister Italienischer Geigenbaukunst - Maitres Luthiers Italiens. 
Stuttgart: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1964. First Edition. 4to, Quarter-Leather. Very Good; No. 1580 of only 2400 copies printed, quarter leather, pp. 728, ca. 300 b/w plates and one colour plate of Stradivari's "Swansong" Violin. Very minor shelf wear to lower leather spine edge, light discoloration and dust spots to the closed edge of the pages, dust jacket (poor) with tears, cuts and creases, otherwise a very good and clean copy. A beautiful and important production, text in German, English and French, Contents: Foreword, History of the Hamma Company, The Value of Violins, The Trade in Old Instruments, Index of selected Instruments. Dozens of important and lesser known makers are listed and instruments shown in full front and back view as well as many scroll and f-hole details. A classic!   reduced £160 (was 200)


Hamma, Fridolin: Meisterwerke Italienischer Geigenbaukunst, 1931 (Masterworks of Italian Violinmakers Art) 
Ihre Beschreibung und bisher erzielte Preise von Fridolin Hamma, nd. (1931)   
Sold

Hamma, Fridolin. Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst 1948 (Masters of German Violin Makers Art)
Stuttgart: Schuler Verlag, 1948. First Edition.  4to
, Quarter-Vellum & brown cloth; 71 + 66 pp. b/w ill. only 1000 copies printed; in German; 
Condition: Leather spine, page edges lightly darkened, book covers very gently bowed; corners with light wear; rubbed out dedication? on contents page; plates and text near fine; Content: (pp 13 - 30) Vorwort; Der Deutsche Geigenbau; Neu oder Alte Geige? ; Was tut dem Geigenbau not? ; Materialkenntnisse im Geigenbau; Der Geigenbauer; Reparaturen und Instandsetzungen; Die Aufgaben des Handels mit Streichinstrumenten; Woran erkannt man ein Meisterwerk? ; (pp. 31 - 70): Die Deutschen Geigenbauer - Alphabetische Reihenfolge ( ca. 200 makers with some biogr. details); 
66 Plates showing instruments mostly in 3 views: back, scroll and front with label;     
£250    
rare

Hamma, Fridolin. Die Egville del Gesù 1735. Stuttgart: Hamma & Co, 1961. First Edition.  Cloth. 
Very Good 55pp., 4to; 8 ill. of which one in colour; only 500 copies printed. A very rare monograph on this famous violin by Guarneri del Gesu. 
Vorwort; Charles Reade und die Egville Guarnerius; Die Geige; Der Ton; Die Wanderungen der Geige; Das Original und die Kopie Überlegungen zum Lackbild; Text in German.
Condition fine but for owners name etc on ffep and various penciled corrections in text.      reduced £250  (was 300)   rare

Hart, George. The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Imitators. London: Dulau and Co., 1880. Sold

Haweis, Rev. H. R.. My Musical Life. 
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. 8vo, Cloth. Good 28 + 673 + 40pp.; blue cloth gilt embossed spine and front, frontispiece portrait w. tissue; corners bumped and worn, inner spines cracked but not loose, nice ex-libris, light occasional pencil underlining in text, otherwise good +. Chapters include: Cremona, old Violins, (incl. a discussion of the various schools), Interlude on a certain loan collection, a South Kensington Dream, Stradivarius...his house, Interlude on some old violin players, Paganini.      £20

Havas, Kato. The Twelve Lesson Course in A New Approach to Violin Playing. London, 1964. Sold

Haweis, Rev. H. R.. Music and Morals. London: Daldy, Isbister, 1877. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 8th edition; 13 + 556 pp; dark blue cloth with gilt embossed title & violinist to spine and front; with an interesting 30pp. chapter on the violin, incl. Stradivari. wear to board edges/corners, paper hinges with splits;  £15

Hayes, Gerald. Musical Instruments and their music 1500-1750. Vol. II: The Viols, and Other Bowed Instruments. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. Sold

Henderson, Frank V.. How to Make a Violin Bow. Seattle: Murray, 1977.  Sold

Henley, William. Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers, Vol. 1 - 5. DE LUXE
Brighton: Amati Publishing, De Luxe First Edition 1959, limited print to 250 copies.
in 5 Volumes, 1268 pp., full leather, gilt titles; with rare dust jackets; condition VG, dj with some tears and loss;
This is the very rare de luxe 1. Edition of this all time classic.
 £350

Heron - Allen, Ed.. Violin Making: As it was and is.
Sold

Herrmann, Emil. Stradivarius Memorial Concert. New York: 1937. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good in Commemoration of the Bicentenary of the Death of Antonius Stradivarius 1644-1737, 40pp, many b/w ill. 13 violins, 3 violas, 4 celli, as well as musicians etc. Program of the Stradivarius Memorial Concert held at Carnegie Hall, December 20, 1937. Condition: Good to VG, light tears/folds to outer cover.  £25

Herrmann, Emil. Rare Violins 1926 - 1927. New York: Emil Herrmann, 1927. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 46pp; (3 + 35 + 8), oblong ca 300 x 170; stiff outer wraps, bound with gold tie; 35 Italian and Grench Master instruments ill. showing 3 views, b/w on single printed arts paper, plus 8 pus 8 pages showing the Herrmann worshops and showrooms in Berlin and New York. A rare catalogue of this firm,some instruments showing the contemporary owners name.
The makers ill. are: * Matthias Albani * Hieronymus Amati I * Hieronymus Amati II * Antonius & Hieronymus Amati * Nicolaus & Hieronymus Amati * Nicolo Amati * Joseph Baldantoni * Thomas Balestrieri * Anselmo Bellosio * Carlo Bergonzi * Camillus Camilli * Giofredus Cappa * Lorenzo Carcassi * Alessandro d'Espine * Joannes Baptista Gabrielli * Nicolo Gagliano I * Matteo Gofriller * Giovanni Grancino * Paolo Grancino * Joannes Baptista Guadagnini * Joseph Guarnerius del Gesu * Joseph Guarnerius filius Andrea * Pietro Guarnerius filius Joseph * Carlo Ferdinando Landolfli * François Pique * Sanctus Seraphin * Jacob Stainer * Laurentius Storioni * Antonio Stradivarius * Carlo Guiseppe Testore * Carlo Tononi * Jean Baptiste Vuillaume
The condition is good to very good, the outer wraps with tears, the plates clean and firm, but the odd small mark, light tear, smudge.  £200


Hill, W.E. The Violin - Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626 - 1762). London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1931. First Edition.  Half-Leather.Large 4to, 300 x 255 mm, 37 + 181 pp., 17 colour plates with tissues, 44 photogravure plates + 51 ill., top edge gilt, 1/4 vellum, uncut, green cloth, gilt embossed title on spine, Guarneri crest on front, in fine condition. 
Contents: 1. Andrea Guarneri 2. Pietro Guarneri of Mantua 3. Guiseppe fil.Andrea 4. Guarneri del Gesu 5. del Gesu's violins 6. The tonal aspect 7. The house of Guarneri 8. Pietro Guarneri of Venice
This is the rare 1. Edition of one of the finest violin books ever published. Only 1000 copies of this standard edition plus 200 of the very rare deluxe edition were printed - and its beauty and standard were never reached in the later reprints) the 44 photogravure plates showing minute details of these fine instruments.  
£425
 

Hill, W.E. The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626 - 1762) . London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1980. 4to, Quarter-Leather. As New London 1980, red 1/4 leather & cloth, large 4to, 300 x 245 mm 181 + 4 pp. + numerous ill. col. & b/w. 
Content: 1. Andrea Guarneri 2. Pietro Guarneri of Mantua 3. Guiseppe fil.Andrea 4. Guarneri del Gesu 5. del Gesu's violins 6. The tonal aspect 7. The house of Guarneri 8. Pietro Guarneri of Venice. 
  £90

Hill, W.E. Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644 - 1737). London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1902. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Sold

Hill, W.E.. Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644 - 1737). New York: Dover, 1963. 8vo,
Trade Paperback. As New Reprint Edition with a new introduction by Sydney Beck and New Supplementary Indexes by Rembert Wurlitzer; 24 + 315 pp; numerous ill. in text and plates, the classic text on Stradivari!
£10

Hill W.E.  Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644 - 1737). New York: Dover, 1963. 8vo Hardback blue cloth. Very Good Reprint Edition with a new introduction by Sydney Beck and New Supplementary Indexes by Rembert Wurlitzer; 24 + 315 pp; numerous ill. in text and plates, blue cloth, gilt embossed title on spine. The classic text on Stradivari!  £25

Hill. J. B. Vuillaume - Sa Vie et Son Euvre  - see Millant,  Roger

W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work - see Huggins, Margret

Hill, W.E.  The Violin - Makers of the Guarneri Family . London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ca. 1932; 50pp; outer wraps torn and wrapped in later cover; some penciled underlining; this little brochure was issued to illustrate the Guarneri book published by the Hill brothers. Includes main chapters topics, Press articles and opinions; articles by E.H.Fellowes and W.W.Cobbett. An uncommon brochure.  £15

Hill, W.E. The Tuscan and Le Messie. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1972. 2cd edition, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. As New The Tuscan, a short account of a violin by STradivari made for Cosimo de Medici, dated 1690; 18pp, 3 col ill. by Mr. Shirley Slocombe; The Salabue Stradivari - A History and Critical Description of the famous violin commonly called 'Le Messie'; 40p, 3 col. ill, by Mr. Shirley Slocombe; 4 plates b/w photos, dark green quarter leather & brown cloth; gilt tiltes to front and spine; condition as new.  £40

Hill, W.E.  The Salabue Stradivari, London 1891, 1. Edition,
The Salabue Stradivari - A History and Critical Description of the famous violin commonly called 'Le Messie'; 31pp, 3 col. ill, by Mr. Shirley Slocombe; dark blue cloth; gilt tiltes to front. The rare 1. edition.  £50

Honeyman, William C.. Scottish Violin Makers: Past and Present. Bridgewater: Kellow, 1981. Sold

Honeyman, William C.. The Secrets of Violin Playing. Newport Dundee: Honeyman Music Publish. Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good The humours of violin playing and some violin discoveries. 23rd edition, nd, 94 pp; ill;  £15

Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1892. First Edition. 4to, Original Cloth. Good W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited from material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color plates. original dark blue cloth, decorative gilt cover; A fine and important book on this early and influential violin maker from Brescia. Ex Public Library with usual stamps to plate margins, inked ref no. to lower spine; nice ex libris;   £75 

Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1892. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited from material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color plates. original dark blue cloth, decorative gilt cover; A fine and important book on this early and influential violin maker from Brescia. Spine ends and corners bumped/ torn; few marls/abrasions top cover; Very good condition;  £100  rare

Huggins, Margaret L. & W. E. Hill. Gio: Paolo Maggini. His Life and Work. London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1976. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter-Leather. As New W.E. Hill & Sons, London, "Compiled and edited from material collected and contributed by William Ebsworth Hill and his sons William, Arthur, and Alfred Hill." Reprinted from the original from before 1900 - limited edition to 2000. 96 pages. With 8 b&w and color plates. ill, by Alfred Slocombe; dark blue quarter leather & brown cloth; gilt tiltes to front and spine; An important book on this early and influential violin maker from Brescia in as new condition.  £40

Jalovec, Karel. Italian Violin Makers. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. revised edition, Paul Hamlyn, London, 445pp., Very good, Dj creased and torn, 404 b/w plates of fine instruments, many makers labels within the large dictionary content (listing Italian makers both alphabetically as well as by place of occupation.
Also including 32 scale outlines and many measurements of thicknesses and dimensions of instruments by Nicolo Amati - Cremona (4 Violins), G.Bertolotti - Brescia (Violin & Contrabasso), A.Guarneri & J.Guarneri - Cremona (2 Violins), Guarneri del Gesu - Cremona (3 Violins, 1 Viol & 1 Cello! - 4 plates), Maggini - Brescia (Violin), L. Storioni - Cremona ( Violin), Antonio Stradivari - Cremona ( 9 Violins, 1 Contrabasso, C.Tononi - Venice (Violin), P.Zanetto - Brescia (Cello, 4 plates).
Blue linen cover lightly faded to edges.  
£80

Kalischer, Alfr. Chr.. Beethovens Sämtliche Briefe 5 Vol. Kritische Ausgabe Mit Erläuterungen (Beethovens' Complete Letters). 
Berlin & Leipzig: Schuster & Loeffler, 1906. First Edition. 8vo, Half-Cloth. Very Good 1906 - 1908, top edge gilt, gilt leather tiltle on spine, gilt decorated boards, coloured printed endpapers, 
Vol I (1783 - 1810) 16+340pp., Vol II (1811 - 1815) 13+320pp., Vol III (1816 - 1818) 14+300pp., Vol IV (1819 - 1823) 13+351pp., Vol V (1824 - 1827) 13+362 ( 42 index) +2. 
With small ex - libris of 'Regina Sulger Gebing', also small dealer sticker on inner boards, corners lightly bend, showing the first sign of wear, top and bottom of spines lightly creased, Vol I has its rear board bend, the sets pages are slightly wavy, Vol IV light soiling on cover and light tear to page margins 137 - 142, Vol V with signature of 'Regina Sulgur - Gebing 1908'. Altogether a very nice and clean set.     Reduced to £80 (was £100) 
rare

Kinsky, Georg. Musikhistorisches Museum von Wilhelm Heyer in Cöln. Kleiner Katalog der Sammlung alter Musikinstrumente. Cöln: Heyer, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 250pp; 32 plates; rare catalogue (in German) of part of the Heyer collection, later transfered to Leipzig and now in the Karl Marx University. In VG/G condition: cover with small tears, marks, page edges lightly spotted - inside very clean. £50  Rare

Knocker, Editha. Violinst's Vade Mecuum. London: Curwen, 1952. First Edition. 4to, Original Cloth. Very Good An invitation to all Students, teachers and Performers. 14 + 101 pp; plus 19 pp. Accompaniments loose insert; bumps to edges, light soiling to rear cover; otherwise fine.  £40

Leipp, Emile. The Violin: History, Aesthetics, Manufacture, and Acoustics. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. 126 pp; ill. in text; Originally published in France in 1965. Contents: History: The Ancestors of the Violin; Documents & Texts; Aesthetics: The Ancient Tradition; Directive Design of the Violin; The Workshop: The Woods; Construction & Mounting of the Mould; The Back, the Front, & the Neck; The Shape of the Arches & the Tilting of the Neck; Varnishes; Acoustics: A Few Facts in Psycho-physiology; Physics of the Violin; Appreciation of Sonority; Conclusion. 2 inch tear to inside inch, insrc. to rear page, VG/G - dj poor. £20

Lochner, Louis P. Fritz Kreisler. London: Rockcliff, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 459pp, b/w photos; a well written biography of this famous Austrian Violinist. light waer to cloth boards, edges, light foxing  £10

Lowbury, Edward. Salter, Timothy & Young, Alison . Thomas Campion. Poet, Composer, Physician. 
London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. First Edition. 8vo, Very Good, dust jacket with some wear; owners sign. on ffep; 8 + 195 pp; 3 plates; many music examples;      £8

Lütgendorff, W. & Drescher, T.. Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart, Vol 3.. Tutzing: Hans Scneider, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good supplementary vol., edited by T.Drescher, foreword by W.Hamma; 32+ 948 pp; 1 b/w ill; contains an enlarged updated biography to the 2 Vol of 1975 (1922), also listing many contemporary makers; many labels; text in German.  £120

Lütgendorff, W. Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart 2 Vol.
Frankfurt a.Main, 1922. 2 vols. 422, 670 pp. 98 plts & 853 ills on plts.text in German
condition fair ( reflected by low price): Vol. 1 some loose pages - 2 plates are torn; Vol. 2 with old water damage, all pages are wavy - but perfectly readable - a great reference. price reflects condition.
£60

Lyon & Healy. The Hawley Collection of Violins with a History of Their Makers and a Brief Review of the Evolution and Declineof the Art of Violin Making in Italy 1540 - 1800. 
Chicago, Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1904. First Edition. Folio, Hard Cover.  
Sold

Lyon & Healy. Catalog of Rare Old Violins 1922. Chicago, Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1922. 4to, Pictorial Cover. Good Catalog....& Violas & Violoncellos, Bows of Rare Makes. 33rd edition, 1922 Small 4to, 77pp., 7 plates - (5 in colour), original pictorial cover, some loss to spine otherwise VG. Contents: Foreword, Rare Old Violins: The C.B.Schley Collection - and from the Lyon Healy collection: fine Cremonese and other classical violins such as the 'Colossus' Stradivari 1716, A.&H. Amati 1595, Carlo Bergonzi 1733, D.Montagnana 1737 - all of which are ill. in the 5 colour pages. The Violin Bow, followed by Violin and Cello bows Artistic Violin, Viola and Violoncello Bows made by W.E.Hills & Sons, London Violin and Violoncello repairing. reduced to £55 (was £70)  

Lyon & Healy. Catalog of Rare Old Violins 1929. Chicago, Illinois: Lyon & Healy, 1929. 4to, Pictorial Cover. Good Catalog....& Violas & Violoncellos, Bows of Rare Makes. 35th. edition, 1929 
Small 4to, 122pp., 24 plates - (21 in colour), original pictorial cover, some loss to spine, slight loosening of the page gatherings; light annotations at bottom of 2 plates; otherwise VG. Contents: Foreword, Rare Old Violins: The Partello Collection - and from the Lyon Healy collection: fine Cremonese and other classical violins. The Violin Bow, followed by Violin and Cello bows Violin and Violoncello repairing.
reduced to £60 (was £80) 

MacDonald, Calum . Gramophone Classical Catalogue - Listing Records and Tapes.  Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979. 4to, Cloth. Very Good / Good, with an introduction by Edward Greenfield; 24 + 376 pp.      £10.00

Magidoff, Robert. & Raynor, Henry.. Yehudi Menuhin - The Story of the Man and the Musician. London: Robert Hale, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 286 pp; b/w plates; dj with tears and tape, book tight and clean; the 'classic' Menuhin Biography.  £10.00

Marcuse, Sibyl. Musical Instruments: A Comprehensive Dictionary. London: Country Life Ltd., 1966. First Separate.
 Cloth. Fine large 8vo; red cloth; xv, 608 p. (5pp. bibliography); 24 plates; uncut page edges. 'A thorough and scholarly coverage of all kinds of musical instruments, past and present, this book is a necessity for librarians and for music lovers'.    
£12.50

Mayson, Walter. Violin Making. London: Strad, 1902. First Edition. Sold

Mell, Albert ( Ed.). Journal of the Violin Society of America Vol. V No. 1 1978/79. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good 211pp, various interesting articles re. stradivari scroll design, VSA competition, Brescian violas, Oscar Shumsky interview etc.  £10

Mell, Albert ( Ed.). Journal of the Violin Society of America Vol. VI No. 4 1981. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good 179pp, various interesting articles re. Amati, William Lewis tradition, Miller Bow Collection, Bow Restoration, Varnish and more.  £10

Mihalsky, Vatslav. The Great Russian Collection. Moscow: 2004. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine + 224 pages, 104 color plates + Illustrations of 51 instruments + Text in Russian with English translation This book contains illustrations of more than 50 instruments including a previously unseen Andrea Guarneri viola and a wonderful Montagnana cello. As new, just a few surface marks to outer photo cover. Dark red cloth cover, spine, gold embossed title on spine, photo cover to front and back. Usual retail price £230 - 250!  £195

Michelman, Joseph. Violin Varnish - A Plausible Re-creation of the Varnish Used By the Italian Violin Makers Between the Years 1550 and 1750, A.D.. Cincinnati: J.Michelman, 1946. First Edition. Sold

Millant, Roger (Andrew Hill, Transl.). J. B. Vuillaume - Sa Vie et Son Euvre (His Life And Work - Der Künstler Und Seine Werke). London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1972. First Edition De Luxe. Sold

Möckel, Otto. Geigenbaukunst. Hamburg: Nikol, 2005. 8.. 4to, Hard Cover. As New 32, 378 pp; 53 b/w plates; One of the most important and complete work on classical violin making first published in 1930; with extensive chapters on construction for violins and bows; Main text in German; with a preface by F.Winkel as well as a Vocabulary of Violin terms in German, English, French and Italian. £22

Möckel, Otto. Kunst Des Geigenbaues. Leipzig: Voight, 1930. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein umfassendes praktisches Handbuch d. Kunstgeigenbaues mit einer ausführlichen Darstellung d. baues, d. Verbesserung, d. Reparatur u. d. Messung von Streichinstrumenten sowie Abhandlungen über Werkzeuge, Formen, Zulagen, Modelle, Schablonen, Materialien, Akustik, Geschichte d. Geigenbaues u.a.m. 10, 389, 7 pp; 71 b/w plates; In German. One of the most important and complete work on classical violin making first published in 1930; with extensive chapters on construction for violins and bows; Main text in German; with a preface by Möckel. With original receipt and in stapled cardboard box. Condition: VEry good, light foxing, corners bumped, light tear/wear to cloth spine  £100

Möller, Max.  The Violin-Makers of the Low Countries
Max Möller N.V., Amsterdam, 1955, limited to 1500 copies, 165 pp; many fullsize b/w photoplates of Dutch instruments; Dark red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine, an important book on the Dutch school; Condition very good.
£325

Moiseiwitsch, Maurice:  Moiseiwitsch - Biography of a Concert Pianist. 
London: Frederick Muller, 1965. First Edition. 8vo, Cloth. Very Good / Good. 199 pp; 9 b/w plates; dj price clipped with chips and small tears; interesting biography on Moiseiwitsch by his nephew Maurice.  £15

Morris, William Meredith. British Violin - Makers Classical and Modern
Chatto & Windus, London 1904, 1. Ed.
A Biographical Dictionary of British Makers of Stringed Instruments and Bows and a Critical Description of their Work. With introductory chapters, and numerous portraits and illustrations. 12 + 248pp. + 32 adverts; , ill., 33 b/w plates. Black cloth, gilt embossed spine, some foxing, musty.
The important monograph on British makers. Content: Pt.1: The Classical School; The Modern School; Bridges: classical and modern; Theories about Stradivaris Tone; Pt. 2: A Dictionary of Violin and Bow Makers; Index  £60

Morris, William Meredith.   British Violin - Makers Classical and Modern
A Biographical Dictionary of British Makers of Stringed Instruments and Bows and a Critical Description of their Work. With introductory chapters, and numerous portraits and illustrations.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 12 + 318 pp., ill., 26 b/w plates.
Red cloth, gilt embossed spine, uncut page edges.
Condition: very good, light marks, discolouration to binding; lightest foxing in a few places.
The important monograph on British makers. Content: Pt.1: The Old School; The Modern School; Bridges: old and modern; String Manufacture in England; Legend, Art and story; Theories about the Italian Tone; Miscellanea; Pt. 2 & 3: A Dictionary of Violin and Bow Makers; Appendices  £75

Mosconi, Andrea & Witten, Laurence. Capolavori Di Andrea Amati. Cremona.
Ente Triennale Internazionale Degli Strumenti ad Arco, 1991. 4to, Original Wraps. Fine 96pp, 12 colour and var. b/w ill.,; Catalogue of the 1982 exhibition of instruments by Andrea Amati held at the Palazzo Comunale in Cremona. Text in Italian and English.  
£25

Moya, H. & Piper, T.  Violin Tone and Violin Makers
Chatto & Windus, First Edition. 1916; Cloth. Book Condition: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo, blue cloth boards which have light wear/ loss to spine and corners. Pre, owners signature, internally clean & tight.
Contents: Degeneration of tonal status, curiosity value and it's influence, types and standards of violin tone, importance of tone ideals, ancient and modern violins and tone, age varnish and tone, tone and the violin maker, dealer, expert and player by Hidalgo Moya. Together with an account, biographical and critical, of the principal violin makers of the various schools and their works by Towry Piper.  
£15

Mozart, Leopold. Versuch einer gründlichen Violinschule. entworfen und mit 4. Kupfertafeln sammt einer Tabelle versehen. Hochfürstl. Salzburgischen Cammermusikus (Faksimile); 
Frankfurt am Main: Grahl, 1956. 8vo, Original; Fine; dj Good. 
(A treatise on the fundamental principles of violin playing) 
In German;  (Nachdruck der Ausgabe: Augsburg, Lotter 1756); 264, 8 pp.; 1 mehrfach gefaltete Noten-Tafel; condition: fine; dj still good;     £20


Mozart, Leopold. Gründliche Violinschule. Augsburg: Lotter Und Sohn, 1800. 4. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter-Leather. Good Hochfürstl. Salzburgischen Vice-Capellmeisters mit vier Kupfertafeln und einer Tabelle. Vierte vermehrte Auflage; (A treatise on the fundamental principles of violin playing - In German) 4, 268, 8 pp.; 1 mehrfach gefaltete Noten-Tafel; marbled boards; Condition: spine ends/ corners, board edges rubbed , worn; light foxing; pages quite clean and tight binding; the first plate - portrait of L.Mozart is missing and a copy pasted in);   reduced to £300 (was £375)  Rare 

Mozart, Leopold. A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of Violin Playing. Oxford: OUP, 1972. Sold

 

Top of page                  Books A-G                  Books N-Z               Books Home  

Home