|
[000290] Abele &
Niederheitmann. The Violin & Its History and Construction.... Translated by John
Broadhouse.
London: Reeves, .
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine 7 + 151pp, + 48pp. trade cat.
29 illustrations and folding example of the first music for lute, fiddle, and
voice. Appendix with alphabetical list of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers
with places and dates of work and label
wording. reprint ca. 1960;
£20.00
[000170] Alburger, Mary Anne. The Violin Makers - Portrait of a Living Craft. London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. with a Foreword by Watson Forbes; 240 pp.; 31 b/w plates, ill.; VG;
dj price clipped; a well researched book with portraits of many contemporary
makers, restorers and dealers of the violin world in the 70's - and many still
active today!
£35.00 [000267] Alton, Robert.
Violin and Cello Building and Repair.
London: Cassel,
1950.
Sold
[000030] Ambros, August W. & Langhans, Wilhelm. Geschichte der Musik 7 Vol.
(History of Music) . Leipzig: Leuckart, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Quarter-Leather. Very Good 1880 - 1889, 2cd. Ed., 5 Vol., numerous Music
examples, together with Langhans, W.: Die Geschichte der Musik des 17., 18. und
19. Jahrhunderts in chronologischem Anschlusse an die Musikgeschichte von A. W.
Ambros.: 2 Vol., Leipzig, Leuckart 1884, 1887. Vol. 1 - 4, 220 x 150mm, dark red
cloth boards, marbled endpapers, with small ex - libris of 'Regina Sulger Gebing',
also embossed owners stamp 'Emil Sulger,!, (Vol. 1 also with small
inscription,1881, on frontpaper), light shelf wear, gilt embossed & decorated
leather spine with scuff marks, corners bumped with cloth cover starting to wear
through, clean and crisp inside. Vol. 5, 230 x 160mm, 1889, quarter-leather,
leather corners, marbled boards, gilt embossed & decorated leather spine, small
dealer sticker on inner board, condition as Vol. 1 - 4. Contents: I: Die Musik
des griechischen Alterthums und des Orients. 1880. II: (Die Anfänge der
europäisch abendländischen Musik). 1880. III: (15. und 16. Jhdt.: Niederlande,
Deutschland, England und Italien im 15. Jhdt.).1881. IV: (Italien von Palestrina
bis gegen 1650). 1881. V: Auserwählte Tonwerke der berühmtesten Meister des 15.
und 16. Jhdts. 1889. Herausgegeben von Otto Kade. Langhans, W: Geschichte der
Musik...... 8vo, 233 x 160mm, quarter - leather, leather corners, gilt embossed
& decorated laether spine, dark red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex libris
etc. as before & condition as Vol. 1 - 4, also slight fading to top of boards,
small glued tear and dirt marks to cloth on board of Vol.2. This set of 7 Vol.
weighs about 6 kg! Please enquire about shipping rates.
£180.00
[000238] Apian-Bennewitz, Paul Otto. Die Geige, der Geigenbau und die
Bogenverfertigung. Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt, 1892. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Eine auf Grund der Theorie und
Geschichte der Bogeninstrumente, sowie des von den hervorragendsten Meistern des
Geigenbaues beobachteten Verfahrens gegebene Anweisung zur Herstellung der
verschiedenen Geigen und ihres Zubehörs, eingleitet durch eine Darstellung der
darauf bezüglichen Lehren der Physik. Mit Benutzung der neuesten in-und
ausländischen Literatur und teilweiser Verwertung von Wettengel-Gretschel
Lehrbuch der Geigen und Bogenmacherkunst. Without the original Atlas ( but with
photo copies of contemporary facsimile Atlas issue -Innsbruck 1976. Josef Lefor);
Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards; marbled page edges; joints split &
glued; but inner hinges fine & tight; light rippling to some page edges; light
foxing to last 6 pp; owners stamp and 2 contemporary newspaper ads pasted in;
else VG copy.
£80.00
[000315]
Arakelian, Sourene. The Violin : Precepts and Observations of a Luthier My
Varnish, Based on Myrrh.
Frankfurt: Das
Musikinstrument, 1981.
Sold
[000214] Auer Leopold. Violin Playing as I Teach it. London: Duckworth,
1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good 8 +
182 + 15 pp; Classic book on Violin Technique. Light foxing, owners sign, to
ffep.
£10.00
[000288] Axelrod, Herbert. Heifetz. New Jersey: Paganiniana Publications,
1981.
Sold
[000199] Balfoort, Dirk. Stradivarius. London: Sidgwick and Jackson,
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ca. 1950; transl.
from the Dutch by W.A.G. Davidson; 60 pp; b/w ill. in text; Balfoort was
Asistant Director of the Municipal Museum at The Hague; Condition: boards lighty
warped, near fine otherwise.
£10.00
[000082] Baruzzi, Arnaldo - Hill, Desmond (transl.). La Casa Nuziale - The
Home of Stradivari 1667 - 1680. London: W.E. Hill & Sons, 1962. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Small 4to, 85pp., + 24pp.,
30 + plates, green cloth, gilt title on spine, Stradivari shield gilt embossed
on front. A fine book, showing research into Stradivaris early Cremona home and
workshop, with documents and fine b/w photos of his instruments of this period.
£35.00
[000128] Baughan, Edward A.. Ignaz Jan Paderewski. London: John Lane,
1915. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 92 pp; 9 plates;
gilt titles on spine; light foxing; small owners sign. to ffep;
£10.00
[000143] Beare, Charles. Stradivari the Cremona Exhibition of 1987.
London: J.& A. Beare , 1993. First Edition De Luxe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Full-Leather. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 9519397 1 8. with the collaboration of
Bruce Carlson; this special edition limited to 300 copies; 328 + 2pp.; Folio,
320 x 250mm; 360 coloured illustrations and 63 b/w, featuring 44 instruments and
2 bows, Leather bound, gilt embossed Stradivari insignia to front and gilt
tiltes to spine; with transparent dustcover and clothbound slipcase; with
dedication by Charles Beare to previous owner on ffep; Contents: Foreword by the
Hon. Renzo Zaffanella, Mayor of Cremona 1980 - 1990; Foreword by Yo Yo Ma;
Preface; Antonio Stradivari and his Contribution to Violin Making; Antonio
Stradivari's Musical Environment, by Prof. Elena Ferrari Barassi; The
Instruments described and Illustrated: Violin ca. 1670 'Tullaye'; Viola 1672
'Mahler'; Violin 1697 'Hellier'; Harp 1681; Violins 1685 'Guyot' & 1690
'Tuscan'; Violas 1690 'Tuscan' & 'Medici'; Cello 1690 'Medici'; Violins 1691
'Hilton', 1692 'Bennett', 1693 'Harrisson'; Viola 1696 'Archinto'; Violin 1698
'Baron Knoop'; Cello 1700 'Cristiani'; Guitar 1700 'Rawlins'; Violins 1702
'Conte de Fontana', 1703 'Emiliani', 1707 'La Cathrédale', 1709 'Engleman';
Cello 1710 'Gore-Booth'; Violin 1711 'Parke'; Dancing Master's Violin 1712 'Fountaine';
Violins 1713 'Gibson', 1714 'Soil'; Cello 1714 'Batta-Piatigorsky'; Violins 1715
'Cremonese', 1715 'Titian', 1716 'Medici', 1716 'Provigny'; Pochette 1717 'Clapisson';
Violin 1719 'Zahn'; Dancing Master's Violin 1720 'Gillott'; Violins 1721 'Lady
Blunt', 1724 'Sarasate'; Viola d'Amore c.1726; Violin 1727 'Reynier'; Cello
c.1730 'De Munck'; Violins 1733 'Sasson', c.1734 'Habeneck',; Viola c. 1734
'Gibson'; Violins 1735 'Samazeuilh', 1736 'Muntz'; Mandoline; Two Violin Bows;
Violin Case; Comparative Side Views; Appendices: Table of Measurements;
Bibliography; Members of the Committees; Index; Subscribers to this Special
Edition. This deluxe edition was sold out by subscription before the book was
actually published. It is probably one of the finest books ever published on any
Violin Maker and the colour reproductions are outstanding.
£1,000.00
RARE
[000350] Beare, Charles.
Stradivari the Cremona Exhibition of 1987. London: J.& A. Beare , 1993.
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9519397
1 8. with the collaboration of Bruce Carlson;
328 + 2pp.; Folio, 320 x 250mm; 360 coloured illustrations and 63
b/w, featuring 44 instruments and 2 bows, Contents: Foreword by the Hon. Renzo
Zaffanella, Mayor of Cremona 1980 - 1990; Foreword by Yo Yo Ma; Preface; Antonio
Stradivari and his Contribution to Violin Making; Antonio Stradivari's Musical
Environment, by Prof. Elena Ferrari Barassi; The Instruments described and
Illustrated: Violin ca. 1670 'Tullaye'; Viola 1672 'Mahler'; Violin 1697 'Hellier';
Harp 1681; Violins 1685 'Guyot' & 1690 'Tuscan'; Violas 1690 'Tuscan' &
'Medici'; Cello 1690 'Medici'; Violins 1691 'Hilton', 1692 'Bennett', 1693 'Harrisson';
Viola 1696 'Archinto'; Violin 1698 'Baron Knoop'; Cello 1700 'Cristiani'; Guitar
1700 'Rawlins'; Violins 1702 'Conte de Fontana', 1703 'Emiliani', 1707 'La
Cathrédale', 1709 'Engleman'; Cello 1710 'Gore-Booth'; Violin 1711 'Parke';
Dancing Master's Violin 1712 'Fountaine'; Violins 1713 'Gibson', 1714 'Soil';
Cello 1714 'Batta-Piatigorsky'; Violins 1715 'Cremonese', 1715 'Titian', 1716
'Medici', 1716 'Provigny'; Pochette 1717 'Clapisson'; Violin 1719 'Zahn';
Dancing Master's Violin 1720 'Gillott'; Violins 1721 'Lady Blunt', 1724 'Sarasate';
Viola d'Amore c.1726; Violin 1727 'Reynier'; Cello c.1730 'De Munck'; Violins
1733 'Sasson', c.1734 'Habeneck',; Viola c. 1734 'Gibson'; Violins 1735 'Samazeuilh',
1736 'Muntz'; Mandoline; Two Violin Bows; Violin Case; Comparative Side Views;
Appendices: Table of Measurements; Bibliography; Members of the Committees;
Index; Regular retail price is £280.
£220.00
NEW
[000280] Beare, Charles. Capolavori Di Antonio Stradivari. Cremona:
Mondadori, 1987. First Edition.
Sold
[000225] Bonetti, Cavalcabo, Gualizzini. Stradivari. Reports and Documents
1937 . Cremona: Cremona Books, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. As New 104pp.; first (1937) serious enquiry into Antonio Stradivari’s
natural origins, family fortunes, artistic derivations and connections. Contains
many b/w illustrations, maps and a family tree. in English.
£22.00
[000289] Boyden, David D.. The History of Violin Playing from Its Origins to
1761. London: Ford University Press, 1975. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. 569pp. 40 plates and 247 musical examples. Cloth,
hardbound, with dustjacket in slipcase, with 7 inch grammophone record (VG).
Book with owner signatuer and a few light pencil annotations. David Boyden's
classic book, first published in 1965.
£50.00
[000338] Boyden, David, Sadie Ed.. The New Grove Musical Instrument Series:
The Violin Family. Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 315pp;
£10.00
NEW
[000352] Boyden, David D.. Catalogue of The Hill Collection - Ashmolean
Museum Oxford . Oxford: Ashmolean Museum Oxford & W. E. Hill & Sons, 1970.
2.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. small 4to., 1 col. pl.,
8 + 54 + 62 pp. ill. (44 instruments); book v. gd., dj. w. wear along edges; The
famous Hill collection is documented and illustrated in this book. Contents:
Preface, Foreword (Robert Lewin), Introduction, The Bowed Instruments ( Viols,
Violins), The Bows, The Plucked Instruments (Citterns, English Guitars,
Guitars), The Keyboard Instruments, Bibliography.
£35.00
NEW
[000336] Broadhouse, John. Facts About Fiddles: Violins Old and New.
London: Reeves, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 24pp;
brochure
£10.00
NEW
[000337] Brooks, David. Violinists of Today. London: Rockcliff, 1948. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. pp.192. Illustrated with photographs
of violinists of the time. Black cloth, unusual with dj. 28 b/w ill;
Biographical portraits of 28 of the leading violinists of the day: Heifetz,
Kreisler, Menuhin, Milstein, Szigeti, Busch, Elman, Ida Haendel, Rostal,
Sammons, Seidel, Thibaud, Brosa, Beard, Goldberg, Zimbalist, Holst, Matthews,
Menges, Pougnet, Wilson, Grinke, Neveu, Loveday, Cohen, Sauer, Liddel.
£10.00
NEW
[000363] Brooks, David. Masters of the Keyboard. London: Rockcliff, 1945.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 183pp; Pt. 1.
Great virtuosi of the past.--Pt. 2. Some prominent pianists in Britain to-day.
£5.00
NEW
[000362] Brooks, David. Conductors' Gallery. London: Rockcliff, 1946. 2..
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 188pp; Biographical Sketches
of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors Including Notes on the Leading Symphony
Orchestras, and a Short Biography of the Late Sir Henry Wood; Very good
condition, dj with chips and tears (rare with dj).
£7.50
NEW
[000313] Brown, H.E.. THe Violin
Maker's Guide. Tulsa:
Intern. Guitar Makers Co., 1946. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps.
Very Good diagrams, photographs and step by step instructions; photographs; 52
pps.; Well illustrated and written. £10.00
[000122] Campion, Thomas. Songs of Thomas Campion. Selected and Prefaced by
W.H. Auden. Introduction by John Hollander.. Boston: Ries & Erler, 1973. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87923-036-3. 162 pp;
musical examples, facsimilies, original cloth, dust jacket price clipped with
slight tears to top edge and marks.
£20.00
[000291] Catalogue: Thibault, Jenkins, Bran Ricci. Eighteenth century musical
instruments, France and Britain =: Les Instruments de musique au XVIIIe Siecle,
France et Grande-Bretagne. London: V&A, 1973.
Sold
[000208] Chiesa, Carlo & Rosengard, Duane. The Stradivari Legacy. London:
Peter Biddulph, 1998. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. As New
small folio 320 by 250mm; in original slipcase; 148 pp., Forewords by Charles
Beare and Andrea Mosconi; Preface; Brief Introduction to the Life of
A.Stradivari; The Testament; The Stradivari Succession; Autographs; The Marquis
Carbonelli and his collection; An Envelope, a Design and a Violin - Violin 1927
'Rode', A Conclusion; Appendix I - The Testament; App. II - The Carbonelli
Inventory; App. III - The Stradivari Family; App. IV Five Violins: A.Stradivari
1729, 1683 'Cipriani', F.Stradivari 1742 'ex Salabue', O.Stradivari c.1740 & ca.
1740 'Freiche'; Bibliography; Index of Names; A very important new book shedding
light on the 'inside workings' of this most famous makers family. Well written
with a wealth of newly discovered historical documents.
£100.00
[000285] Clemenicic, Rene. Old Musical Instruments. London: Octopus
Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp;
Gray paper-covered pictorial boards, black and white lettering on spine and
front board (hardcover binding). With 123 illustrations in color and black &
white. £15.00
[000333] Coates, Kevin. Geometry, Proportion and the Art of
Lutherie . Oxford: Clarendon Press , 1986.
Sold
[000271] Common, Alfred. How to Repair Violins. London: Reeves,
Sold
[000319] Crum, Alison & Jackson, Sonia. Play the Viol. Oxford: OUP, 1989.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 185pp; many b/w ill. photos
in text; Covers the treble, tenor, and bass viol.
£20.00
[000125] Daniels, Robin . Conversations with Menuhin. London: MacDonald,
1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.
Foreword by Lawrence Durell, 192 pp; dj price clipped, many illustrations in
text,
£10.00
[000132] De Saussine, Renee. Paganini. London: Hutchinson, 1953. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Preface by Jacques Thibaud;
translated by Marjorie Laurie; 264 pp; 15 ill; embossed Violin to cover, silver
imprinted titles to spine; corners bent, book good +++
£10.00
[000145] De Wit, Paul Marie. Perlen aus der Instrumenten-Sammlung von Paul de
Wit in
Leipzig 1892 -
Pearls from the instrument collection... - Perles de la Collection D'Instruments....
Leipzig: Paul De Wit, 1892. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. oblong
portfolio, 270mm x 380mm, bound in silver-grey velvet with ornate metallic
decorations to corners, inset colour picture (photographic reduction of an oil
painting by L. Lemaire 1640, representing a house-concert in the 17th. century),
14 pp. + 16 photolithographic colour plates with tissue guards, all edges gilt,
text in German, English and French; With dedication on title page signed by Paul
de Wit, Leipzig 25.4.1895; Condition: extensive wear to velvet cover, heavy
front cover with title page detached from spine (restorable!) and remainder of
the page gatherings, loosening of first 4 page gathering from spine, 3 cardboard
flaps (1 detached) with linen hinges fixed to rear cover to hold the portfolio
content; 14 pages with descriptive text relating to the 59 instruments
illustrated (some minor creases to margins of pages), ranging from early
keyboard instruments and harps (plates 1 - 11), plucked instruments (plates 12 -
13), stringed bowed instruments (plate 14), brass -, woodwind- and percussion
instruments (plate 15 - 16); Paul de Wit (*1852 Maastrich, + 1925 Leipzig),
studied VCL with Servais, later Viola da Gamba; since 1879 resident in Leipzig
where he founded with Oskar Laffert the periodical 'Zeitschrift für
Instrumentenbau' in 1880, which he edited until his death. As a keen and
knowledgeable collector he was able to open his first collection to the public
in 1886, which was ultimately bought up by the Berlin Academy for Music. In 1893
he opened a new Musical Instrument Museum in Leipzig, who's valuable contents
where transferred in 1905 to the Heyers collection in Cologne, later in 1926
purchased by the Leipzig Musical Instrument Museum. Throughout his life de Wit
was an active writer and musician who was held in high esteem by his peers; he
was one of the first to re-popularize the Viola da Gamba as a concert
instrument.
reduced £500
VERY RARE!
[000321] De Wit,
Paul. Geigenzettel Alter Meister Vom 16. Bis Zur Mitte Des 19. Jahrhunderts
(Violin Labels of the Old Masters).
Frankfurt: Das
Musikinstrument, 1976. First Separate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very
Good facsimile edition of 1910 edition of both 2 Volumes; text in German;
Condition VG, lightest scuff marks to cover, some light marks to pages;
Introduction to new edition; 1. Vol., 16pp + 38 plates (424 labels); text in
German; 2. Vol., 16pp + 40 plates (457 labels) + facs. of Stradivari letter;
Hard to find volume, and its collection of violinmakers labels from Paul de Wits
own large collection and many of his contemporary European colleagues make this
the standard work which has formed the basis of many later inferior works. The
print quality of the labels is fine and the text gives an alphabetical register
with important dates of the makers listed. Out of print - Rare
£150.00 NEW
[000265] Doerr, Raymond. Violin Maker's Handbook. Michigan: R.S.Doerr,
1985. Sold
[000092] Doring, Ernest N. (Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and
Violinists, magazines 1943 - 1960. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 87 magazines 1943 - 1960. 11
complete years 1950 - 1960 with 16 earlier issues. Condition is good, a few
loose pages, some wear along folded spines. Complete list: no.s: 42 - 46
(1943/44); 78 - 84 (1947/48); 93 - 168 (May 1949 - Dec.1960); These issues
include a wealth of information and articles, many makers and their schools were
featured in a series over several issues; Some of the contents: the 8 issues
with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch makers, as well as articles on
Stainer; many on Vuillaume; Gagliano; Pressenda; Rocca; Storioni; Balestrieri;
Platner; Guarneri del Gesu; H.Amati; Montagnana; S.Seraphin; Gofriller,
Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri, Gobetti, 3 articles on the Panormos as
well as the Grancinos; Bolognese Vln. makers; Möllers 2 part article on
rehairing bows; H.Ford collection (4 pt.). This set weighs 5.5 kg, please
enquire about shipping rates.
£400.00
[000091] Doring, Ernest N. (Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and
Violinists, magazines 1949 - 1954. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 29 magazines 1949 - 1960.
Condition is good, a few loose pages, some wear along folded spines, no.121
without cover. Complete list: no.s: 97 - 109 (1949 - 1951); 111 - 117 (1951 -
1952); 121 - 128 (1953 - 1954); 163 (Jan/Feb 1960) These issues include the 8
issues with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch makers, as well as
articles on Gofriller, Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri, Gobetti, 3
articles on the Panormos as well as the Grancinos; Amati; Platner; Balestrieri;
Bolognese Vln. makers. This set weighs 2 kg, please enquire about shipping
rates.
£150.00
[000230] Doring, Ernest N.& Whistler, H.. Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume of Paris.
Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Wraps. Fine 84pp.; many b/w ill. in text; Offprint from 'Violin
Violinists' magazine 1947 - 1948; Content: J.B.Vuillaume and his Master Workman
by H.S.Whistler; The Works of J.B.Vuillaume by E.Doring; Tabulation of
Instruments by J.B.Vuillaume (revised 1961); A clean crisp copy - very hard to
find!
£70.00
[000312] Doring, Ernest N.
The Amati Family.
Chicago,
Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1959.
51pp; b/w ill. in text; Offprint from 'Violin Violinists' magazine 1942 - 1943;
In cellotaped plastic wraps, some marks, few page corners lightly torn w.
min.loss, penilled underlining, sl. musty
Scarce £50.00
[000358] Doring, Ernest N.. The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers.
Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good A Treatise presenting conclusions concerning the
origin and lives of this famous family derived from lifelong study of their
works and diligent research among relevant data from early to recent times.
Having as its principal subject Giovanni Battista Guadagnini renowned maker of
violins with a chapter devoted to his father Laurentius and mention of
descendants recorded as workers in the craft, together with illustrations of
characteristic works and tabulation of examples reputedly authentic; limited to
fifteen hundred copies; 328pp; many b/w photos; teg (top edge gilt), gilt tiltes
to front and spine.
£320.00
NEW
Scarce
[000228] Dunn, John. Violin Playing. London: The Strad, 1898. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 68 pp.; red cloth, photo of
author in fp.; light foxing, spine faded;
£10.00
[000364] Ehrlich, A..
Celebrated Violinists Past and Present.. London: The Strad, 1906. 2.. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 284pp, xii, Translated from the
German of A. Ehrlich and edited with notes and additions by Robin H. Legge. With
90 portraits.The Strad Library, No. IV,
£20.00
NEW
[000276] Farga, Franz. Violins and Violinists. London: Rockliff, 1950.
First Separate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Translated from the
German by E.Larsen, with a chapter on English Violin makers by E.W.Lavender
(Editor of 'The Strad'), xvi, 223 pp, 130 illustrations (B&W photographs) , 10
line drawings, black cloth. A well researched book which is now a classic of its
kind' (Regazzi) £15.00
[000219] Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with
an Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin..
London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good (n.d.1876)
Second edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac,
1838 and one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at
Genoa ( from G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog.
Original green cloth with decorated boards; light shelfwear and light browning
to page margins.
£35.00
[000087] Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with
an Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin..
London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good (n.d.) Second
edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac, 1838 and
one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at Genoa ( from
G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog. Original paper
wraps, spine torn over 50mm at top, entire top corner creased.
£35.00
[000089] Flesch, Carl. Die Kunst Des Violinspiels 2 Vol. ( The Art Of Violin
Playing). Berlin & Leipzig: Ries & Erler, 1928. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good 315 x 250 mm, 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1929, 6 + 148pp., 8
plates with 35 b/w ill.; Vol. 2, 1928, 4 + 222pp; In GERMAN. Light coloured
linen cloth, both Vol. with numerous music examples throughout. Minor marks on
front cover, lightest wear to edges, pages browned, ep. in Vol. 2 with slight
crease. Contents: Vol 1: Vorwort z. 1 & 2. Auflage; Die allgemeine Technik (5
Kapitel 76 pp.); Die angewandte Technik (5 Papitel 65 pp.) ; Sachverz;
Namensverz; Verz. d. Notenbsp.; LIchtbilder; Vol. 2: Vorwort; Einleitung ( 6
Kapitel, 132 pp.); Anhang (84 pp.) with Fleschs' commentary and complete music
examples: J.S.Bach: Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera
1. Satz; W.A.Mozart: Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert
g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d. 1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr:
Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ; Medelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps: Konzert
Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz; Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op. 78
3.Satz; Schnabel: 5 Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik;
Sachverz.; Namensverz.; Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. These books weighs 2.4kg, please
enquire about shipping rates.
£100.00 RARE
[000294] Flesch, Carl. The
Art of Violin Playing 2 Vol.. New York: Carl Fischer, 1924. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Vol.I: Technique in General; Applied
Technique ; Vol.II: Artistic Realization and Instruction 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1924:
171pp. appendix and ill. Vol. 2, 1930, 237pp; both Vol. with numerous music
examples throughout. Condition: Very Good, clight smudging to page edges;
Content: Vol 1: On Technique.... Vol. 2: Fleschs' commentary and complete music
examples: J.S.Bach: Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera
1. Satz; W.A.Mozart: Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert
g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d. 1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr:
Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ; Mendelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps:
Konzert Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz; Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op.
78 3.Satz; Schnabel: 5 Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik;
Sachverz.; Namensverz.; Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. 1. Vol. in light brown cover, 2.
Vol. in red marbled cover with dedication: Royal Manchester College of Music....Hiles
medal...presented to Philip Hecht, Dec. 1933 - signed: R.J.Forbes, Principal
£50.00
NEW
[000220] Foucher, George. Treatise on the History & Construction of the
Violin. London: 1894. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original
Cloth. Good London, 1894. First ed. pp (vi), 81 (vii - adverts). "With a Short
Account of its Greatest Players and Makers. A Text Book written especially for
the use of Students preparing for the Examinations of the College of
Violinists". light writing to ffep; split to page gatherings; clean otherwise.
£15.00
[000253] Gingrich , Arnold. A Thousand Mornings of Music: The Journal of an
Obsession with the Violin. New York: Crown, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good 256 pp, many photos - ill. in text;
Gingrich, editor of Esquire Magazine, is also a major collector of rare violins.
He said he was not a Heifitz, but before he sold his major collection to Rembert
Wurlitzer, he gave a final concert on his prize violins. Those violins are used
all over the world by important violinists in grand concerts. Ex lending
libraries of M.S. Gripsholm and T.S.C.S. Navarino! with stamps to page edges and
sticker remains. VG otherwise.
£15.00
[000372] Gordon, Herman. 36 Famous Italian Violins. New York, ca. 1982.
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Good / No Jacket. A boxed set
of 36 prints from color photos. Prints VG - a few with minor writing on them;
Box broken. The prints measure 280mm x 200mm and are mounted on card stock 380 x
305mm. containing a printed frame and a printed caption. Includes 15 Strads, 5
Guarneris and one each of other famous Italian makers. Includes violins of
artists like Kreisler, Stern, Erika Morini & Paganini.
£95.00
NEW
[000252] Gosling, Henry F.. The Violinist's Manual. London: Reeves, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A Treatise on the Construction, Choice,
Care, Adjustment, Study, and Technique of the Violin...nd. ca. 1935; 15 + 270pp;
40 b/w plates; folding plate with family tree of Italian violin makers.
Interesting and uncommon book. slight soiling to page edges, 4 pages of intro
with crease; quite tight, firm and clean otherwise.
£30.00
Top
of page
Books H-M
Books N-Z
Books Home
Home
|
|