|
Abele &
Niederheitmann. The Violin & Its History and Construction.... Translated by John
Broadhouse. London: Reeves, .
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine 7 + 151pp, + 48pp. trade cat.
29 illustrations and folding example of the first music for lute, fiddle, and
voice. Appendix with alphabetical list of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers
with places and dates of work and label wording. reprint ca. 1960;
£20.00
Alburger, Mary
Anne. The Violin Makers - Portrait of a Living Craft.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. with a Foreword by Watson Forbes;
240 pp.; 31 b/w plates, ill.; VG; dj price clipped; a well researched book with
portraits of many contemporary makers, restorers and dealers of the violin world
in the 70's - and many still active today!
£35.00
Ambros, August W.
& Langhans, Wilhelm. Geschichte der Musik 7 Vol. (History of Music) .
Leipzig: Leuckart, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Quarter-Leather. Very Good 1880 - 1889, 2cd. Ed., 5 Vol., numerous
Music examples, together with Langhans, W.: Die Geschichte der Musik des 17.,
18. und 19. Jahrhunderts in chronologischem Anschlusse an die Musikgeschichte
von A. W. Ambros.: 2 Vol., Leipzig, Leuckart 1884,
1887. Vol. 1 - 4, 220 x 150mm, dark red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, with
small ex - libris of 'Regina Sulger Gebing', also embossed owners stamp 'Emil
Sulger,!, (Vol. 1 also with small inscription,1881, on frontpaper), light shelf
wear, gilt embossed & decorated leather spine with scuff marks, corners bumped
with cloth cover starting to wear through, clean and crisp inside. Vol. 5, 230 x
160mm, 1889, quarter-leather, leather corners, marbled boards, gilt embossed &
decorated leather spine, small dealer sticker on inner board, condition as Vol.
1 - 4. Contents: I: Die Musik des griechischen Alterthums und des Orients. 1880.
II: (Die Anfänge der europäisch abendländischen Musik). 1880. III: (15. und 16.
Jhdt.: Niederlande, Deutschland, England und Italien im 15. Jhdt.).1881. IV: (Italien
von Palestrina bis gegen 1650). 1881. V: Auserwählte Tonwerke der berühmtesten
Meister des 15. und 16. Jhdts. 1889. Herausgegeben von Otto Kade. Langhans, W:
Geschichte der Musik...... 8vo, 233 x 160mm, quarter - leather, leather corners,
gilt embossed & decorated laether spine, dark red cloth boards, marbled
endpapers, ex libris etc. as before & condition as Vol. 1 - 4, also slight
fading to top of boards, small glued tear and dirt marks to cloth on board of
Vol.2. This set of 7 Vol. weighs about 6 kg! Please enquire about shipping
rates. £180.00
Apian-Bennewitz, Paul Otto. Die Geige, der Geigenbau und die
Bogenverfertigung. Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt, 1892. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Eine auf Grund der Theorie und
Geschichte der Bogeninstrumente, sowie des von den hervorragendsten Meistern des
Geigenbaues beobachteten Verfahrens gegebene Anweisung zur Herstellung der
verschiedenen Geigen und ihres Zubehörs, eingleitet durch eine Darstellung der
darauf bezüglichen Lehren der Physik. Mit Benutzung der neuesten in-und
ausländischen Literatur und teilweiser Verwertung von Wettengel-Gretschel
Lehrbuch der Geigen und Bogenmacherkunst. Without the original Atlas ( but with
photo copies of contemporary facsimile Atlas issue -Innsbruck 1976. Josef Lefor);
Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards; marbled page edges; joints split &
glued; but inner hinges fine & tight; light rippling to some page edges; light
foxing to last 6 pp; owners stamp and 2 contemporary newspaper ads pasted in;
else VG copy. £80.00
Auer Leopold. Violin Playing as I Teach it. London: Duckworth, 1921.
First Edition. Sold
Balfoort, Dirk. Stradivarius. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ca. 1950; transl. from
the Dutch by W.A.G. Davidson; 60 pp; b/w ill. in text; Balfoort was Asistant
Director of the Municipal Museum at The Hague; Condition: boards lighty warped,
near fine otherwise. £10.00
Baruzzi, Arnaldo - Hill, Desmond (transl.). La Casa Nuziale - The Home of
Stradivari 1667 - 1680. London: W.E. Hill & Sons, 1962. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Small 4to, 85pp., + 24pp., 30 + plates,
green cloth, gilt title on spine, Stradivari shield gilt embossed on front. A
fine book, showing research into Stradivaris early Cremona home and workshop,
with documents and fine b/w photos of his instruments of this period.
£35.00
Baughan, Edward A.. Ignaz Jan Paderewski. London: John Lane, 1915. Second
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 92 pp; 9 plates; gilt titles on
spine; light foxing; small owners sign. to ffep;
£10.00
Beare,
Charles. Capolavori Di Antonio Stradivari.
Cremona: Mondadori,
1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good
pp.127, many ill. col & b/w.
The catalogue of the 1987 Cremona Stradivari Exhibition.
£50.00 NEW
Bonetti, Cavalcabo, Gualizzini. Stradivari. Reports and Documents 1937 .
Cremona: Cremona Books, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New
104pp.; first (1937) serious enquiry into Antonio Stradivari’s natural origins,
family fortunes, artistic derivations and connections. Contains many b/w
illustrations, maps and a family tree. in English.
£22.00
Boyden, David D.. The History of Violin Playing from Its Origins to 1761.
London: Ford University Press, 1975. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. 569pp. 40 plates and 247 musical examples. Cloth, hardbound,
with dustjacket in slipcase, with 7 inch grammophone record (VG). Book with
owner signatuer and a few light pencil annotations. David Boyden's classic book,
first published in 1965. £50.00
Boyden, David, Sadie Ed.. The New Grove Musical Instrument Series: The Violin
Family. Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Very Good. 315pp; £10.00
Boyden, David D.. Catalogue of The
Hill Collection - Ashmolean Museum Oxford .
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum Oxford & W. E. Hill & Sons, 1970. 2.. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. small 4to., 1 col. pl., 8 + 54 + 62 pp. ill.
(44 instruments); book v. gd., dj. w. wear along edges; The famous Hill
collection is documented and illustrated in this book. Contents: Preface,
Foreword (Robert Lewin), Introduction, The Bowed Instruments ( Viols, Violins),
The Bows, The Plucked Instruments (Citterns, English Guitars, Guitars), The
Keyboard Instruments, Bibliography. £35.00
Brinser, Marlin. Dictionary of
twentieth century Italian violin makers. New
Jersey: Americ. Graphic, 1978.
Sold
Broadhouse, John. Facts About Fiddles: Violins Old and New.
London: Reeves, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 24pp; brochure
£10.00
Brooks, David. Violinists of Today. London: Rockcliff, 1948. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. pp.192. Illustrated with photographs of
violinists of the time. Black cloth, unusual with dj. 28 b/w ill; Biographical
portraits of 28 of the leading violinists of the day: Heifetz, Kreisler, Menuhin,
Milstein, Szigeti, Busch, Elman, Ida Haendel, Rostal, Sammons, Seidel, Thibaud,
Brosa, Beard, Goldberg, Zimbalist, Holst, Matthews, Menges, Pougnet, Wilson,
Grinke, Neveu, Loveday, Cohen, Sauer, Liddel.
£10.00
Brooks, David. Masters of the Keyboard. London: Rockcliff, 1945. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 183pp; Pt. 1. Great
virtuosi of the past.--Pt. 2. Some prominent pianists in Britain to-day.
£5.00
Brooks, David.
Conductors' Gallery. London:
Rockcliff, 1946. 2.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 188pp;
Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors Including Notes on the
Leading Symphony Orchestras, and a Short Biography of the Late Sir Henry Wood;
Very good condition, dj with chips and tears (rare with dj).
£7.50
Campion, Thomas. Songs of Thomas Campion. Selected and Prefaced by W.H. Auden.
Introduction by John Hollander.. Boston: Ries & Erler, 1973. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87923-036-3. 162 pp; musical
examples, facsimilies, original cloth, dust jacket price clipped with slight
tears to top edge and marks.
£20.00
Catalogue: Thibault, Jenkins, Bran Ricci. Eighteenth century musical
instruments, France and
Britain =: Les Instruments de musique au XVIIIe Siecle, France et
Grande-Bretagne. London: V&A,
1973. Sold
Chiesa, Carlo & Rosengard, Duane. The Stradivari Legacy. London: Peter
Biddulph, 1998. First Edition. Sold
Clemenicic, Rene. Old Musical Instruments. London: Octopus Books, 1973.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp; Gray
paper-covered pictorial boards, black and white lettering on spine and front
board (hardcover binding). With 123 illustrations in color and black & white.
£15.00
Coates, Kevin. Geometry, Proportion and the Art of Lutherie. Oxford:
Clarendon Press 1985, 178pp;
Hardback with dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve;
This is a study of the use and aesthetic significance of geometry and numerical
proportion in the design of European bowed and plucked string instruments in the
sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.1986. rare and out of print;
NEW
£180.00
Cooper, Albert`. The Cooper Collection - Volume 1 & 2. Surrey:
Ashford Publications, 1989. Sold
Crum, Alison &
Jackson, Sonia. Play the Viol.
Oxford: OUP, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 185pp; many b/w ill. photos in text; Covers the
treble, tenor, and bass viol.
£20.00
Daniels, Robin . Conversations with Menuhin. London: MacDonald, 1979.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword
by Lawrence Durell, 192 pp; dj price clipped, many illustrations in text,
£10.00
De Saussine, Renee. Paganini. London: Hutchinson, 1953. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Preface by Jacques Thibaud; translated by
Marjorie Laurie; 264 pp; 15 ill; embossed Violin to cover, silver imprinted
titles to spine; corners bent, book good +++
£10.00
De Wit, Paul Marie. Perlen aus der Instrumenten-Sammlung von Paul de Wit in
Leipzig 1892 - Pearls from
the instrument collection... - Perles de la Collection D'Instruments....
Leipzig: Paul De Wit, 1892. First
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. oblong portfolio, 270mm x 380mm, bound in
silver-grey velvet with ornate metallic decorations to corners, inset colour
picture (photographic reduction of an oil painting by L. Lemaire 1640,
representing a house-concert in the 17th. century), 14 pp. + 16
photolithographic colour plates with tissue guards, all edges gilt, text in
German, English and French; With dedication on title page signed by Paul de Wit,
Leipzig 25.4.1895; Condition: extensive wear to velvet cover, heavy front cover
with title page detached from spine (restorable!) and remainder of the page
gatherings, loosening of first 4 page gathering from spine, 3 cardboard flaps (1
detached) with linen hinges fixed to rear cover to hold the portfolio content;
14 pages with descriptive text relating to the 59 instruments illustrated (some
minor creases to margins of pages), ranging from early keyboard instruments and
harps (plates 1 - 11), plucked instruments (plates 12 - 13), stringed bowed
instruments (plate 14), brass -, woodwind- and percussion instruments (plate 15
- 16); Paul de Wit (*1852 Maastrich, + 1925 Leipzig), studied VCL with Servais,
later Viola da Gamba; since 1879 resident in Leipzig where he founded with Oskar
Laffert the periodical 'Zeitschrift für Instrumentenbau' in 1880, which he
edited until his death. As a keen and knowledgeable collector he was able to
open his first collection to the public in 1886, which was ultimately bought up
by the Berlin Academy for Music. In 1893 he opened a new Musical Instrument
Museum in Leipzig, who's valuable contents where transferred in 1905 to the
Heyers collection in Cologne, later in 1926 purchased by the Leipzig Musical
Instrument Museum. Throughout his life de Wit was an active writer and musician
who was held in high esteem by his peers; he was one of the first to
re-popularize the Viola da Gamba as a concert instrument.
reduced £500
VERY RARE
De Wit, Paul.
Geigenzettel Alter Meister Vom 16. Bis Zur Mitte Des 19. Jahrhunderts (Violin
Labels of the Old Masters).
Frankfurt: Das Musikinstrument, 1976. First Separate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Cloth. Very Good facsimile edition of 1910 edition of both 2 Volumes; text in
German; Condition VG, lightest scuff marks to cover, some light marks to pages;
Introduction to new edition; 1. Vol., 16pp + 38 plates (424 labels); text in
German; 2. Vol., 16pp + 40 plates (457 labels) + facs. of Stradivari letter;
Hard to find volume, and its collection of violinmakers labels from Paul de Wits
own large collection and many of his contemporary European colleagues make this
the standard work which has formed the basis of many later inferior works. The
print quality of the labels is fine and the text gives an alphabetical register
with important dates of the makers listed. Out of print - Rare £150.00
Doring, Ernest N.
(Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and Violinists, magazines 1943 - 1960.
Chicago, Illinois: William
Lewis & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 87 magazines 1943
- 1960. 11 complete years 1950 - 1960 with 16 earlier issues. Condition is good,
a few loose pages, some wear along folded spines. Complete list: no.s: 42 - 46
(1943/44); 78 - 84 (1947/48); 93 - 168 (May 1949 - Dec.1960); These issues
include a wealth of information and articles, many makers and their schools were
featured in a series over several issues; Some of the contents: the 8 issues
with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch makers, as well as articles on
Stainer; many on Vuillaume; Gagliano; Pressenda; Rocca; Storioni; Balestrieri;
Platner; Guarneri del Gesu; H.Amati; Montagnana; S.Seraphin; Gofriller,
Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri, Gobetti, 3 articles on the Panormos as
well as the Grancinos; Bolognese Vln. makers; Möllers 2 part article on
rehairing bows; H.Ford collection (4 pt.). This set weighs 5.5 kg, please
enquire about shipping rates. £400.00
[000091] Doring,
Ernest N. (Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and Violinists, magazines 1949
- 1954. Chicago, Illinois:
William Lewis & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 29
magazines 1949 - 1960. Condition is good, a few loose pages, some wear along
folded spines, no.121 without cover. Complete list: no.s: 97 - 109 (1949 -
1951); 111 - 117 (1951 - 1952); 121 - 128 (1953 - 1954); 163 (Jan/Feb 1960)
These issues include the 8 issues with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch
makers, as well as articles on Gofriller, Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri,
Gobetti, 3 articles on the Panormos as well as the Grancinos; Amati; Platner;
Balestrieri; Bolognese Vln. makers. This set weighs 2 kg, please enquire about
shipping rates. £150.00
Doring, Ernest N.& Whistler, H.. Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume of
Paris.
Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son,
1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 84pp.; many b/w ill. in
text; Offprint from 'Violin Violinists' magazine 1947 - 1948; Content:
J.B.Vuillaume and his Master Workman by H.S.Whistler; The Works of J.B.Vuillaume
by E.Doring; Tabulation of Instruments by J.B.Vuillaume (revised 1961); A clean
crisp copy - very hard to find!
£70.00
Doring, Ernest
N. The Amati Family. Chicago,
Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1959. 51pp; b/w ill. in text; Offprint from
'Violin Violinists' magazine 1942 - 1943; In cellotaped plastic wraps, some
marks, few page corners lightly torn w. min.loss, penilled underlining, sl.
musty Scarce
£50.00
Doring, Ernest
N.. The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers.
Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son,
1949. Original Cloth. Sold
Dunn, John.
Violin Playing. London: The
Strad, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 68 pp.; red
cloth, photo of author in fp.; light foxing, spine faded;
£10.00
Ehrlich, A..
Celebrated Violinists Past and Present..
London: The Strad, 1906. 2.. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 284pp, xii, Translated from the German
of A. Ehrlich and edited with notes and additions by Robin H. Legge. With 90
portraits.The Strad Library, No. IV,
£20.00
Ellerton, John
Lodge. 9 String Quartets, Op. 61, 122, 124; Original Score.
London: Schott &
Co., 1853. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good Ellerton,
John Lodge (1801 - 1873), composer; Sold
Farga, Franz. Violins and Violinists. London: Rockliff, 1950. First
Separate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Translated from the German by
E.Larsen, with a chapter on English Violin makers by E.W.Lavender (Editor of
'The Strad'), xvi, 223 pp, 130 illustrations (B&W photographs) , 10 line
drawings, black cloth. A well researched book which is now a classic of its
kind' (Regazzi) £15.00
Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with an
Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin..
London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good (n.d.1876)
Second edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac,
1838 and one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at
Genoa ( from G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog.
Original green cloth with decorated boards; light shelfwear and light browning
to page margins. £35.00
Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with an
Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin..
London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good (n.d.) Second
edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac, 1838 and
one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at Genoa ( from
G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog. Original paper
wraps, spine torn over 50mm at top, entire top corner creased.
£35.00
Flesch, Carl. Die Kunst Des Violinspiels 2 Vol. ( The Art Of Violin Playing).
Berlin & Leipzig: Ries & Erler, 1928. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original
Cloth. Very Good 315 x 250 mm, 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1929, 6 + 148pp., 8 plates with 35
b/w ill.; Vol. 2, 1928, 4 + 222pp; In GERMAN. Light coloured linen cloth, both
Vol. with numerous music examples throughout. Minor marks on front cover,
lightest wear to edges, pages browned, ep. in Vol. 2 with slight crease.
Contents: Vol 1: Vorwort z. 1 & 2. Auflage; Die allgemeine Technik (5 Kapitel 76
pp.); Die angewandte Technik (5 Papitel 65 pp.) ; Sachverz; Namensverz; Verz. d.
Notenbsp.; LIchtbilder; Vol. 2: Vorwort; Einleitung ( 6 Kapitel, 132 pp.);
Anhang (84 pp.) with Fleschs' commentary and complete music examples: J.S.Bach:
Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera 1. Satz; W.A.Mozart:
Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d.
1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr: Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ;
Medelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps: Konzert Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz;
Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op. 78 3.Satz; Schnabel: 5
Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik; Sachverz.; Namensverz.;
Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. These books weighs 2.4kg, please enquire about shipping
rates. £100.00
RARE
Flesch, Carl. The
Art of Violin Playing 2 Vol..
New York: Carl Fischer, 1924. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very
Good Vol.I: Technique in General; Applied Technique ; Vol.II: Artistic
Realization and Instruction 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1924: 171pp. appendix and ill. Vol.
2, 1930, 237pp; both Vol. with numerous music examples throughout. Condition:
Very Good, clight smudging to page edges;
Content: Vol 1: On Technique.... Vol. 2: Fleschs' commentary and complete music
examples: J.S.Bach: Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera
1. Satz; W.A.Mozart: Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert
g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d. 1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr:
Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ; Mendelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps:
Konzert Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz; Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op.
78 3.Satz; Schnabel: 5 Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik;
Sachverz.; Namensverz.; Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. 1. Vol. in light brown cover, 2.
Vol. in red marbled cover with dedication: Royal Manchester College of Music....Hiles
medal...presented to Philip Hecht, Dec. 1933 - signed: R.J.Forbes, Principal
£50.00
Foucher, George. Treatise on the History & Construction of the Violin.
London: 1894. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good
London, 1894. First ed. pp (vi), 81 (vii - adverts). "With a Short Account of
its Greatest Players and Makers. A Text Book written especially for the use of
Students preparing for the Examinations of the College of Violinists". light
writing to ffep; split to page gatherings; clean otherwise.
£15.00
Fox Strangeways
Ed.. MUSIC AND LETTERS 14 Vols. 1920 - 1926.
London: 1920.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good. All volumes
are bound in sky blue quarter linen with marbled paper covers, and also marbled
paper to the inside cover (originally issued in soft wrapper), gold embossed
titles with dates and Vol. nos. to spine. This collection comprises of the first
14 Volumes published. The contents covers all fields of musical enquiry, from
earliest times to present day. Includes wide range of reviews: scholarly
editions of music of the past, new music. rare.
£250.00 NEW
Fry, George. The
Varnishes Of The Italian Violin Makers Of The Sixteenth, Seventeenth, And
Eighteenth Centuries, And Their Influence On Tone .
London: Stevens &
Sons, 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 12 + 170pp, 1
folding plate; interesting and important book on violin varnishes. condition:
corners worn, some stains to the inside, still good.
£30.00 NEW
Gingrich , Arnold. A Thousand Mornings of Music: The Journal of an Obsession
with the Violin. New York: Crown, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Good 256 pp, many photos - ill. in text; Gingrich, editor
of Esquire Magazine, is also a major collector of rare violins. He said he was
not a Heifitz, but before he sold his major collection to Rembert Wurlitzer, he
gave a final concert on his prize violins. Those violins are used all over the
world by important violinists in grand concerts. Ex lending libraries of M.S.
Gripsholm and T.S.C.S. Navarino! with stamps to page edges and sticker remains.
VG otherwise. £15.00
Gordon, Herman. 36 Famous Italian Violins.
New York, ca. 1982. First Edition. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Good / No Jacket. A boxed set of 36 prints from color
photos. Prints VG - a few with minor writing on them; Box broken. The prints
measure 280mm x 200mm and are mounted on card stock 380 x 305mm. containing a
printed frame and a printed caption. Includes 15 Strads, 5 Guarneris and one
each of other famous Italian makers. Includes violins of artists like Kreisler,
Stern, Erika Morini & Paganini. £95.00
Gosling, Henry F.. The Violinist's Manual. London: Reeves, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A Treatise on the Construction, Choice, Care,
Adjustment, Study, and Technique of the Violin...nd. ca. 1935; 15 + 270pp; 40
b/w plates; folding plate with family tree of Italian violin makers. Interesting
and uncommon book. slight soiling to page edges, 4 pages of intro with crease;
quite tight, firm and clean otherwise. £30.00
Top
of page
Books H-M
Books N-Z
Books Home
Home
|