Steffen Nowak
Maker of fine Violins, Violas and Cellos in baroque and modern style
75 Sylvia Avenue, Bristol, BS3 5BU, UK  tel +44 (0) 117 9777141

       Home  

About                    

                        Workshop

       Instruments

Tone Wood           Violin books              Links

                            Contact

 


Books on the Violin  A - G                
                      Books H-M                  Books N-Z 

Abele & Niederheitmann. The Violin & Its History and Construction.... Translated by John Broadhouse. London: Reeves, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine 7 + 151pp, + 48pp. trade cat. 29 illustrations and folding example of the first music for lute, fiddle, and voice. Appendix with alphabetical list of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers with places and dates of work and label wording. reprint ca. 1960;  £20.00

Alburger, Mary Anne. The Violin Makers - Portrait of a Living Craft. London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. with a Foreword by Watson Forbes; 240 pp.; 31 b/w plates, ill.; VG; dj price clipped; a well researched book with portraits of many contemporary makers, restorers and dealers of the violin world in the 70's - and many still active today! £35.00 

Ambros, August W. & Langhans, Wilhelm. Geschichte der Musik 7 Vol. (History of Music) . Leipzig: Leuckart, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter-Leather. Very Good 1880 - 1889, 2cd. Ed., 5 Vol., numerous Music examples, together with Langhans, W.: Die Geschichte der Musik des 17., 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts in chronologischem Anschlusse an die Musikgeschichte von A. W. Ambros.: 2 Vol., Leipzig, Leuckart 1884, 1887. Vol. 1 - 4, 220 x 150mm, dark red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, with small ex - libris of 'Regina Sulger Gebing', also embossed owners stamp 'Emil Sulger,!, (Vol. 1 also with small inscription,1881, on frontpaper), light shelf wear, gilt embossed & decorated leather spine with scuff marks, corners bumped with cloth cover starting to wear through, clean and crisp inside. Vol. 5, 230 x 160mm, 1889, quarter-leather, leather corners, marbled boards, gilt embossed & decorated leather spine, small dealer sticker on inner board, condition as Vol. 1 - 4. Contents: I: Die Musik des griechischen Alterthums und des Orients. 1880. II: (Die Anfänge der europäisch abendländischen Musik). 1880. III: (15. und 16. Jhdt.: Niederlande, Deutschland, England und Italien im 15. Jhdt.).1881. IV: (Italien von Palestrina bis gegen 1650). 1881. V: Auserwählte Tonwerke der berühmtesten Meister des 15. und 16. Jhdts. 1889. Herausgegeben von Otto Kade. Langhans, W: Geschichte der Musik...... 8vo, 233 x 160mm, quarter - leather, leather corners, gilt embossed & decorated laether spine, dark red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex libris etc. as before & condition as Vol. 1 - 4, also slight fading to top of boards, small glued tear and dirt marks to cloth on board of Vol.2. This set of 7 Vol. weighs about 6 kg! Please enquire about shipping rates.  £180.00   

Apian-Bennewitz, Paul Otto. Die Geige, der Geigenbau und die Bogenverfertigung. Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Eine auf Grund der Theorie und Geschichte der Bogeninstrumente, sowie des von den hervorragendsten Meistern des Geigenbaues beobachteten Verfahrens gegebene Anweisung zur Herstellung der verschiedenen Geigen und ihres Zubehörs, eingleitet durch eine Darstellung der darauf bezüglichen Lehren der Physik. Mit Benutzung der neuesten in-und ausländischen Literatur und teilweiser Verwertung von Wettengel-Gretschel Lehrbuch der Geigen und Bogenmacherkunst. Without the original Atlas ( but with photo copies of contemporary facsimile Atlas issue -Innsbruck 1976. Josef Lefor); Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards; marbled page edges; joints split & glued; but inner hinges fine & tight; light rippling to some page edges; light foxing to last 6 pp; owners stamp and 2 contemporary newspaper ads pasted in; else VG copy. 
£80.00  

Auer Leopold. Violin Playing as I Teach it. London: Duckworth, 1921. First Edition.
Sold

Balfoort, Dirk. Stradivarius. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ca. 1950; transl. from the Dutch by W.A.G. Davidson; 60 pp; b/w ill. in text; Balfoort was Asistant Director of the Municipal Museum at The Hague; Condition: boards lighty warped, near fine otherwise. 
£10.00

Baruzzi, Arnaldo - Hill, Desmond (transl.). La Casa Nuziale - The Home of Stradivari 1667 - 1680. London: W.E. Hill & Sons, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Small 4to, 85pp., + 24pp., 30 + plates, green cloth, gilt title on spine, Stradivari shield gilt embossed on front. A fine book, showing research into Stradivaris early Cremona home and workshop, with documents and fine b/w photos of his instruments of this period. 
£35.00  

Baughan, Edward A.. Ignaz Jan Paderewski. London: John Lane, 1915. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 92 pp; 9 plates; gilt titles on spine; light foxing; small owners sign. to ffep; 
£10.00

Beare, Charles. Capolavori Di Antonio Stradivari. Cremona: Mondadori, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp.127, many ill. col & b/w.
The catalogue of the 1987 Cremona Stradivari Exhibition.  £50.00 
NEW

Bonetti, Cavalcabo, Gualizzini. Stradivari. Reports and Documents 1937 . Cremona: Cremona Books, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New 104pp.; first (1937) serious enquiry into Antonio Stradivari’s natural origins, family fortunes, artistic derivations and connections. Contains many b/w illustrations, maps and a family tree. in English.  £22.00

Boyden, David D.. The History of Violin Playing from Its Origins to 1761. London: Ford University Press, 1975. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 569pp. 40 plates and 247 musical examples. Cloth, hardbound, with dustjacket in slipcase, with 7 inch grammophone record (VG). Book with owner signatuer and a few light pencil annotations. David Boyden's classic book, first published in 1965.  £50.00 

Boyden, David, Sadie Ed.. The New Grove Musical Instrument Series: The Violin Family. Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 315pp; £10.00

Boyden, David D.. Catalogue of The Hill Collection - Ashmolean Museum Oxford . Oxford: Ashmolean Museum Oxford & W. E. Hill & Sons, 1970. 2.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. small 4to., 1 col. pl., 8 + 54 + 62 pp. ill. (44 instruments); book v. gd., dj. w. wear along edges; The famous Hill collection is documented and illustrated in this book. Contents: Preface, Foreword (Robert Lewin), Introduction, The Bowed Instruments ( Viols, Violins), The Bows, The Plucked Instruments (Citterns, English Guitars, Guitars), The Keyboard Instruments, Bibliography.  £35.00

Brinser, Marlin. Dictionary of twentieth century Italian violin makers. New Jersey: Americ. Graphic, 1978. Sold

Broadhouse, John. Facts About Fiddles: Violins Old and New.
London: Reeves, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 24pp; brochure  £10.00

Brooks, David. Violinists of Today. London: Rockcliff, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. pp.192. Illustrated with photographs of violinists of the time. Black cloth, unusual with dj. 28 b/w ill; Biographical portraits of 28 of the leading violinists of the day: Heifetz, Kreisler, Menuhin, Milstein, Szigeti, Busch, Elman, Ida Haendel, Rostal, Sammons, Seidel, Thibaud, Brosa, Beard, Goldberg, Zimbalist, Holst, Matthews, Menges, Pougnet, Wilson, Grinke, Neveu, Loveday, Cohen, Sauer, Liddel. 
£10.00

Brooks, David. Masters of the Keyboard. London: Rockcliff, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 183pp; Pt. 1. Great virtuosi of the past.--Pt. 2. Some prominent pianists in Britain to-day. 
£5.00

Brooks, David. Conductors' Gallery. London: Rockcliff, 1946. 2.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 188pp; Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors Including Notes on the Leading Symphony Orchestras, and a Short Biography of the Late Sir Henry Wood; Very good condition, dj with chips and tears (rare with dj).  £7.50

Campion, Thomas. Songs of Thomas Campion. Selected and Prefaced by W.H. Auden. Introduction by John Hollander.. Boston: Ries & Erler, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87923-036-3. 162 pp; musical examples, facsimilies, original cloth, dust jacket price clipped with slight tears to top edge and marks. 
£20.00

Catalogue: Thibault, Jenkins, Bran Ricci. Eighteenth century musical instruments,
France and Britain =: Les Instruments de musique au XVIIIe Siecle, France et Grande-Bretagne. London: V&A, 1973. Sold

Chiesa, Carlo & Rosengard, Duane. The Stradivari Legacy. London: Peter Biddulph, 1998. First Edition.
Sold

Clemenicic, Rene. Old Musical Instruments. London: Octopus Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp; Gray paper-covered pictorial boards, black and white lettering on spine and front board (hardcover binding). With 123 illustrations in color and black & white. 
£15.00

Coates, Kevin. Geometry, Proportion and the Art of Lutherie. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1985, 178pp;
Hardback with dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve;
This is a study of the use and aesthetic significance of geometry and numerical proportion in the design of European bowed and plucked string instruments in the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.1986. rare and out of print;  NEW £180.00  

Cooper, Albert`. The Cooper Collection - Volume 1 & 2. Surrey: Ashford Publications, 1989. Sold

Crum, Alison & Jackson, Sonia. Play the Viol. Oxford: OUP, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 185pp; many b/w ill. photos in text; Covers the treble, tenor, and bass viol.  £20.00

Daniels, Robin . Conversations with Menuhin. London: MacDonald, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lawrence Durell, 192 pp; dj price clipped, many illustrations in text, 
£10.00

De Saussine, Renee. Paganini. London: Hutchinson, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Preface by Jacques Thibaud; translated by Marjorie Laurie; 264 pp; 15 ill; embossed Violin to cover, silver imprinted titles to spine; corners bent, book good +++ 
£10.00

De Wit, Paul Marie. Perlen aus der Instrumenten-Sammlung von Paul de Wit in
Leipzig 1892 - Pearls from the instrument collection... - Perles de la Collection D'Instruments.... Leipzig: Paul De Wit, 1892. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. oblong portfolio, 270mm x 380mm, bound in silver-grey velvet with ornate metallic decorations to corners, inset colour picture (photographic reduction of an oil painting by L. Lemaire 1640, representing a house-concert in the 17th. century), 14 pp. + 16 photolithographic colour plates with tissue guards, all edges gilt, text in German, English and French; With dedication on title page signed by Paul de Wit, Leipzig 25.4.1895; Condition: extensive wear to velvet cover, heavy front cover with title page detached from spine (restorable!) and remainder of the page gatherings, loosening of first 4 page gathering from spine, 3 cardboard flaps (1 detached) with linen hinges fixed to rear cover to hold the portfolio content; 14 pages with descriptive text relating to the 59 instruments illustrated (some minor creases to margins of pages), ranging from early keyboard instruments and harps (plates 1 - 11), plucked instruments (plates 12 - 13), stringed bowed instruments (plate 14), brass -, woodwind- and percussion instruments (plate 15 - 16); Paul de Wit (*1852 Maastrich, + 1925 Leipzig), studied VCL with Servais, later Viola da Gamba; since 1879 resident in Leipzig where he founded with Oskar Laffert the periodical 'Zeitschrift für Instrumentenbau' in 1880, which he edited until his death. As a keen and knowledgeable collector he was able to open his first collection to the public in 1886, which was ultimately bought up by the Berlin Academy for Music. In 1893 he opened a new Musical Instrument Museum in Leipzig, who's valuable contents where transferred in 1905 to the Heyers collection in Cologne, later in 1926 purchased by the Leipzig Musical Instrument Museum. Throughout his life de Wit was an active writer and musician who was held in high esteem by his peers; he was one of the first to re-popularize the Viola da Gamba as a concert instrument.  reduced £500 VERY RARE 

De Wit, Paul. Geigenzettel Alter Meister Vom 16. Bis Zur Mitte Des 19. Jahrhunderts (Violin Labels of the Old Masters). Frankfurt: Das Musikinstrument, 1976. First Separate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good facsimile edition of 1910 edition of both 2 Volumes; text in German; Condition VG, lightest scuff marks to cover, some light marks to pages; Introduction to new edition; 1. Vol., 16pp + 38 plates (424 labels); text in German; 2. Vol., 16pp + 40 plates (457 labels) + facs. of Stradivari letter; Hard to find volume, and its collection of violinmakers labels from Paul de Wits own large collection and many of his contemporary European colleagues make this the standard work which has formed the basis of many later inferior works. The print quality of the labels is fine and the text gives an alphabetical register with important dates of the makers listed. Out of print - Rare  £150.00

Doring, Ernest N. (Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and Violinists, magazines 1943 - 1960. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 87 magazines 1943 - 1960. 11 complete years 1950 - 1960 with 16 earlier issues. Condition is good, a few loose pages, some wear along folded spines. Complete list: no.s: 42 - 46 (1943/44); 78 - 84 (1947/48); 93 - 168 (May 1949 - Dec.1960); These issues include a wealth of information and articles, many makers and their schools were featured in a series over several issues; Some of the contents: the 8 issues with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch makers, as well as articles on Stainer; many on Vuillaume; Gagliano; Pressenda; Rocca; Storioni; Balestrieri; Platner; Guarneri del Gesu; H.Amati; Montagnana; S.Seraphin; Gofriller, Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri, Gobetti, 3 articles on the Panormos as well as the Grancinos; Bolognese Vln. makers; Möllers 2 part article on rehairing bows; H.Ford collection (4 pt.). This set weighs 5.5 kg, please enquire about shipping rates.  £400.00  

[000091] Doring, Ernest N. (Möller, Max - Contr. editor). Violins and Violinists, magazines 1949 - 1954. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 29 magazines 1949 - 1960. Condition is good, a few loose pages, some wear along folded spines, no.121 without cover. Complete list: no.s: 97 - 109 (1949 - 1951); 111 - 117 (1951 - 1952); 121 - 128 (1953 - 1954); 163 (Jan/Feb 1960) These issues include the 8 issues with the 8 part article by Max Möller on Dutch makers, as well as articles on Gofriller, Guadaginini, 4 articles on Rugeri/Rogeri, Gobetti, 3 articles on the Panormos as well as the Grancinos; Amati; Platner; Balestrieri; Bolognese Vln. makers. This set weighs 2 kg, please enquire about shipping rates.  £150.00

Doring, Ernest N.& Whistler, H.. Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume of
Paris. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 84pp.; many b/w ill. in text; Offprint from 'Violin Violinists' magazine 1947 - 1948; Content: J.B.Vuillaume and his Master Workman by H.S.Whistler; The Works of J.B.Vuillaume by E.Doring; Tabulation of Instruments by J.B.Vuillaume (revised 1961); A clean crisp copy - very hard to find!  £70.00  

Doring, Ernest N.  The Amati Family. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1959. 51pp; b/w ill. in text; Offprint from 'Violin Violinists' magazine 1942 - 1943;  In cellotaped plastic wraps, some marks, few page corners lightly torn w. min.loss, penilled underlining, sl. musty   Scarce  £50.00

Doring, Ernest N.. The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers. Chicago, Illinois: William Lewis & Son, 1949.  Original Cloth.  Sold

Dunn, John. Violin Playing. London: The Strad, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 68 pp.; red cloth, photo of author in fp.; light foxing, spine faded;  £10.00

Ehrlich, A.. Celebrated Violinists Past and Present.. London: The Strad, 1906. 2.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 284pp, xii, Translated from the German of A. Ehrlich and edited with notes and additions by Robin H. Legge. With 90 portraits.The Strad Library, No. IV,  £20.00

Ellerton, John Lodge. 9 String Quartets, Op. 61, 122, 124; Original Score. London: Schott & Co., 1853. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good Ellerton, John Lodge (1801 - 1873), composer; Sold

Farga, Franz. Violins and Violinists. London: Rockliff, 1950. First Separate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Translated from the German by E.Larsen, with a chapter on English Violin makers by E.W.Lavender (Editor of 'The Strad'), xvi, 223 pp, 130 illustrations (B&W photographs) , 10 line drawings, black cloth. A well researched book which is now a classic of its kind' (Regazzi) 
£15.00

Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with an Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin.. London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good (n.d.1876) Second edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac, 1838 and one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at Genoa ( from G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog. Original green cloth with decorated boards; light shelfwear and light browning to page margins. 
£35.00  

Fetis, Francois Joseph. Biographical Notice of Nicolo Paganini, with an Analysis of his Compositions, and a Sketch of the History of the Violin.. London: Schott & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good (n.d.) Second edition (so stated). Frontispiece portrait of Paganini after Pommayrac, 1838 and one wood engraving of Paganini's violin in the Municipal Palace at Genoa ( from G.Hart: The Violin...) 90 pages; 17 pages publisher's catalog. Original paper wraps, spine torn over 50mm at top, entire top corner creased. 
£35.00

Flesch, Carl. Die Kunst Des Violinspiels 2 Vol. ( The Art Of Violin Playing). Berlin & Leipzig: Ries & Erler, 1928. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good 315 x 250 mm, 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1929, 6 + 148pp., 8 plates with 35 b/w ill.; Vol. 2, 1928, 4 + 222pp; In GERMAN. Light coloured linen cloth, both Vol. with numerous music examples throughout. Minor marks on front cover, lightest wear to edges, pages browned, ep. in Vol. 2 with slight crease. Contents: Vol 1: Vorwort z. 1 & 2. Auflage; Die allgemeine Technik (5 Kapitel 76 pp.); Die angewandte Technik (5 Papitel 65 pp.) ; Sachverz; Namensverz; Verz. d. Notenbsp.; LIchtbilder; Vol. 2: Vorwort; Einleitung ( 6 Kapitel, 132 pp.); Anhang (84 pp.) with Fleschs' commentary and complete music examples: J.S.Bach: Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera 1. Satz; W.A.Mozart: Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d. 1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr: Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ; Medelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps: Konzert Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz; Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op. 78 3.Satz; Schnabel: 5 Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik; Sachverz.; Namensverz.; Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. These books weighs 2.4kg, please enquire about shipping rates. 
£100.00  RARE

Flesch, Carl. The Art of Violin Playing 2 Vol.. New York: Carl Fischer, 1924. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Vol.I: Technique in General; Applied Technique ; Vol.II: Artistic Realization and Instruction 2. ed, Vol. 1, 1924: 171pp. appendix and ill. Vol. 2, 1930, 237pp; both Vol. with numerous music examples throughout. Condition: Very Good, clight smudging to page edges;
Content: Vol 1: On Technique.... Vol. 2: Fleschs' commentary and complete music examples: J.S.Bach: Chaconne a.d. 2. Partita d-moll; P.Nardini: Sonate di Camera 1. Satz; W.A.Mozart: Violinkonzert D-Dur KV 218 1.Satz; Viotti: Violinkonzert g-moll Nr.19 1.Solo d. 1. Satzes; Beethoven: Sonate op.96 1. Satz; Spohr: Konzert op. 47 Rezitativ; Mendelssohn: Konzert op. 64 2.Satz; Vieuxtemps: Konzert Nr.4 d-moll 1.Satz; Schumann: Sonate op.121 3.Satz; Brahms: Sonate op. 78 3.Satz; Schnabel: 5 Stuecke 3.Stueck; Das Rubato in d. Ungar. Volksmusik; Sachverz.; Namensverz.; Verz. d. Notenbeispiel. 1. Vol. in light brown cover, 2. Vol. in red marbled cover with dedication: Royal Manchester College of Music....Hiles medal...presented to Philip Hecht, Dec. 1933 - signed: R.J.Forbes, Principal 
£50.00

Foucher, George. Treatise on the History & Construction of the Violin. London: 1894. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good London, 1894. First ed. pp (vi), 81 (vii - adverts). "With a Short Account of its Greatest Players and Makers. A Text Book written especially for the use of Students preparing for the Examinations of the College of Violinists". light writing to ffep; split to page gatherings; clean otherwise. 
£15.00

Fox Strangeways Ed.. MUSIC AND LETTERS 14 Vols. 1920 - 1926. London: 1920. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good.  All volumes are bound in sky blue quarter linen with marbled paper covers, and also marbled paper to the inside cover (originally issued in soft wrapper), gold embossed titles with dates and Vol. nos. to spine. This collection comprises of the first 14 Volumes published. The contents covers all fields of musical enquiry, from earliest times to present day. Includes wide range of reviews: scholarly editions of music of the past, new music. rare.  £250.00  NEW

Fry, George. The Varnishes Of The Italian Violin Makers Of The Sixteenth, Seventeenth, And Eighteenth Centuries, And Their Influence On Tone . London: Stevens & Sons, 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 12 + 170pp, 1 folding plate; interesting and important book on violin varnishes. condition: corners worn, some stains to the inside, still good.  £30.00  NEW

Gingrich , Arnold. A Thousand Mornings of Music: The Journal of an Obsession with the Violin. New York: Crown, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good 256 pp, many photos - ill. in text; Gingrich, editor of Esquire Magazine, is also a major collector of rare violins. He said he was not a Heifitz, but before he sold his major collection to Rembert Wurlitzer, he gave a final concert on his prize violins. Those violins are used all over the world by important violinists in grand concerts. Ex lending libraries of M.S. Gripsholm and T.S.C.S. Navarino! with stamps to page edges and sticker remains. VG otherwise. 
£15.00

Gordon, Herman. 36 Famous Italian Violins. New York, ca. 1982. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.  Good / No Jacket. A boxed set of 36 prints from color photos. Prints VG - a few with minor writing on them; Box broken. The prints measure 280mm x 200mm and are mounted on card stock 380 x 305mm. containing a printed frame and a printed caption. Includes 15 Strads, 5 Guarneris and one each of other famous Italian makers. Includes violins of artists like Kreisler, Stern, Erika Morini & Paganini.    £95.00

Gosling, Henry F.. The Violinist's Manual. London: Reeves, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A Treatise on the Construction, Choice, Care, Adjustment, Study, and Technique of the Violin...nd. ca. 1935; 15 + 270pp; 40 b/w plates; folding plate with family tree of Italian violin makers. Interesting and uncommon book. slight soiling to page edges, 4 pages of intro with crease; quite tight, firm and clean otherwise.  £30.00  

  

Top of page                  Books H-M                  Books N-Z               Books Home  

Home